Florence Spring 2013

Gonzaga-in-Florence Course Schedule

Proposed courses as of: March 27, 2012
Web site last updated: December 18, 2012

SYLLABUS
To download a syllabus, click on the course name.
If the syllabus is unavailable, check contact the Study Abroad office.

  • All classes meet Monday through Thursday
  • All courses are 3 credits unless otherwise specified
  • BT = Business Track
  • ET= Engineering Track
  • RT = Renaissance Track
  • TE = Teacher Education Track
  • IS = Italian Studies
  • ECON, HIST, POLS & SOCI will have Interdisciplinary Plenary Sessions
CRN  Time Slot A
8:30 A.M.  - 9:20 A.M.              M.  T.  Th.  Instructor
23257
ACCT 362 Accounting Information Systems (BT)
Melendy
23258
ENGL 366 Love in the Renaissance (RT) Horvath
23259
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 1 (4crs-Also meets on Wednesday)  (RT & IS)
Staff
23260
ITAL 106  Elementary Italian Conversation II, Sec. 1 (Prerequisite or Corequisite ITAL 102) (RT) Staff
23261
ITAL 201 Intermediate Italian I - (4crs-Also meets on Wednesday) (RT & IS) Staff
23262
MATH 260
Ordinary Differential Equations (ET)
Axon
23263
PHIL 495 Philosophy of Culture Alfino
CRN  Slot B
9:25 A.M. - 10.15 A.M.              M.  T.  Th.       Instructor
23264
EDTE 231 Literacy: Reading, Writing & Communication (TE) Nelson
23265
EDTE 418 Discipline Specific Literacy (TE) Nelson
23266
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 2  (4crs-Also meets on Wed)  (RT & IS)
Staff
23539 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 4  (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (RT & IS) Staff
23540 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 5  (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (RT & IS) Staff
23267
ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec. 1  (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (RT & IS)
Staff
23268
ITAL 206 Intermediate Italian Conversation II  (Prerequisite or Co-requisite ITAL 202) (RT) Staff
23269
ITAL 302 Advanced Italian II  (IS & RT) Staff
23270
OPER 340 Operations Management (BT)
Pazzaglia
23271
PHIL 301 Ethics, Sec. 1
Alfino
23272
VART 401 Renaissance Architecture (Engineering Students only- class meets M 9:25-10:15, Guided tours on Wed 9:25-11:10-No class Tu or Thr) Vossilla
CRN Slot C
10:20 A.M. - 11:10 A.M.              M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
23273
ENSC 306 Dynamics  (ET) Bormann
23274
ECON 304 Economics of Environmental Protection Screti
23275
ENVS 320 Economics of Environmental Protection Screti
23276
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 3  (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT)
Staff
23541 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 6  (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT) Staff
23277
ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec. 2  (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT)
staff
23278
ITAL 202  Intermediate Italian II  (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT)
Merli
23279
MGMT 350 Principles of Management, Sec. 1 (BT)
Melendy
23280
PHIL 472 Philosophy of Art  (RT) Vossilla
23281
VART 466 Philosophy of Art  (RT) Vossilla
23282
VART 397  Renaissance Art  (IS & RT)  Carrara 
CRN  Slot D
11:15 A.M. - 12:05 P.M.              M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
23283
EDTE 201 Learning Theories (TE) Nelson
23284
MGMT 350
Principles of Management, Sec. 2 (BT) Melendy
23285
ITAL  102  Elementary Italian II, Sec. 3  (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT) 
Staff
23286
ITAL  106  Elementary Italian Conversation II, Sec. 2  -- COURSE CANCELED
Staff
23287
ITAL 308
Italian through Cinema  (IS & RT) - (Min. 2 years of Italian) Batterman
23288
MATH
321
Statistics for Experimentalists (ET)
Axon
23289
PHIL 301 Ethics, Sec. 2 Alfino
23290
VART 393 Modern Italian Art (limited enrollment)
Carrara
CRN Slot E
2:10 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.              M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
23291
ENSC 352 Fluid Mechanics (ET) - Conflicts with Slot F Bormann
23292
VART  294  Florence of the Medici -Does not meet on Thurs. Tours on Wed required- (RT) - Conflicts with Slot F
Carrara 
CRN Slot F
2:00 P.M. - 3:15 P.M.              M. & W. Instructor
23317
HIST 390 Ancient Rome - Conflicts with Slot E Pettena
23338
PSYC 375 Cross Cultural Psychology - Conflicts with Slots E Passeri
CRN Slot G
3:20 P.M. - 4:35 P.M.              M. & W. Instructor
23293
ENSC 301 Mechanics of Material (ET) - Conflicts with Slots I & K
Bacci
CRN Slot H
5:00 P.M. - 6:15 P.M               M. & W. Instructor
23294
HIST 390 History and Culture of Food in Italy - Conflicts with Slots I & K Fischer
23295 MKTG 310 Principles of Marketing - Conflicts with Slots I & K
Evans
23296
RELI 220 Catholicism - Conflicts with Slots I & K Skurti
CRN Slot I
3:30 P.M. - 6:00 P.M.               M.  Instructor
23297
ECON 289
Political & Economic History of Europe in the 20th Century - Conflicts with Slots G & H
Giuntini 
23298
HIST 327 Europe-US Relations after WWII (IS) - Conflicts with Slots G & H
Baranova
23299
HIST 312 Renaissance Europe (RT) - Conflicts with Slots G & H Sabbadini
23300
ITAL 367 Renaissance Europe (RT) - Conflicts with Slots G & H Sabbadini
23414 RELI 390 Dietrich Bonoheffer: Faith in a World Come of Age, Sec 2   (Class meets 2:00-4:30pm) Andreini
23301
VART  221  Painting I  - Conflicts with Slots G & H Jochamowitz 
CRN Slot J
3:30 P.M. - 6:00 P.M.               T.  Instructor
23302
ENGL
366
Contemporary Novel
Belacchi
23303
RELI 390 Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Faith in a World Come of Age, Sec. 1
Andreini
23304
SOCI 295
Cultural Globalization: A Euro-American Perspective
Birindelli
23305
VART  322  Fresco  Jochamowitz 
CRN Slot K
3:30 P.M. - 6:00 P.M.               W.  Instructor
23306
EDTE 460E Classroom Management (Elementary) (TE) (Class meets 4:30-7:00PM)
Nelson
23307
EDTE 460S Classroom Management (Secondary) (TE) (Class meets 4:30-7:00PM)
Nelson
23308
ENGL  305  The Writing Traveller  Magarian
23309
MUSC 185 Gender & Sexuality in Italian Opera. Click here to see a YouTube introduction of the course! Costa
23310
WGST 380 Gender & Sexuality in Italian Opera. Click here to see a YouTube introduction of the course! Costa
23311
POLS  372  Comparative Middle East Politics  Sayed 
23312
INST  367  Comparative Middle East Politics  Sayed 
23313
VART  101  Drawing I
Jochamowitz 
23314
VART  332  Sculpture
Gozzini
CRN
Slot L
WEDNESDAYS A.M. (location, day and time of field placement will be given in Florence)
Instructor
23315
EDTE 494  Field Experience
Nelson