Florence Fall 2012

Gonzaga-in-Florence Tentative Course Schedule

Proposed courses as of: September 25, 2012
Web site last updated: August 6, 2012

SYLLABUS
To download a syllabus, click on the course name.
If the syllabus is unavailable, contact the Study Abroad office.

  • All classes meet Monday through Thursday
  • All courses are 3 credits unless otherwise specified
  • BT = Business Track
  • RT = Renaissance Track
  • IS = Italian Studies
  • ECON, HIST, POLS, PSYC, & SOCI will have Interdisciplinary Plenary Sessions
CRN Time Slot A 8:30 A.M.  - 9:30 A.M.              M.  T.   Th.  Instructor
12112 ENGL 366 Italy the Journey and the Self (IS & RT) Horvath
12113
ITAL
101
Elementary Italian I, Sec. 1 (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT) Lastrucci
12436 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 5 (4crs-Also meets on Wed) IS & RT) Gori
CRN Slot B 9:35 A.M. - 10.35 A.M.              M.  T.   Th.       Instructor
12114 BUSN 489 Strategic Management Practices - (BT) Barnes
12115
ITAL
101
Elementary Italian I, Sec. 2 (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT) Batterman
12437 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 6 (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT) Lastrucci
12438 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 7 (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT) Gori
12116
ITAL
105
Elementary Italian Conversation I, Sec. 1 (Pre/Co-requisite ITAL 101) (RT) Baldini
12117 ITAL 301 Advanced Italian I (IS & RT) Russo
12118 PHIL 301 Ethics, Sec. 1 Horvath
12119
VART 360 Museum Studies (Class meets M 9:35-10:35; Guided Tours W 9:35-11:40 - No class Tu or Th) Vossilla
CRN Slot C 10:40 A.M. - 11:40 A.M.           M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
12120 BFIN 320 Principles of Finance (BT) Barnes
12121 ECON 304 Economics of Environment Protection Screti
12122 ENVS 320 Economics of Environment Protection Screti
12124 ENGL  tba Creative Writing and the Novel of Ideas and Conflict
Magarian
12125
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 3 (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT) Batterman
12439 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 8 (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT) Russo
12126
ITAL
102
Elementary Italian II (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT) Baldini
12128
VART
398
Roman Art and Architecture (RT) (Limited enrollment - Counts as A&S Fine Arts requirement) Carrara
CRN   Slot D 11:45 A.M. - 12:45 P.M.          M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
12129
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 4 (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT) Gori
12440 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 9 (4crs-Also meets on wed) (IS & RT) Russo
12441 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 10 (4crs-Also meets on Wed) (IS & RT) Lastrucci
12130
ITAL
201
Intermediate Italian I (4crs-Also meets on Wed) Merli
12131 ITAL 350 IItalian Civilization & Culture (IS & RT) Batterman
12132 OPER 340 Operations Management (BT) Pazzaglia
12133
VART
293
Intro to Florence, Sec. 1 (Does not meet on Th-Tours on Wed Required) (RT) Carrara
CRN Slot E 2:15 P.M. - 3:15 P.M.              M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
12134 BUSN
283
Business Law (Conflicts with time slots F, G, & H) Greenawalt & Harbaugh
12135
VART 293 Intro to Florence, Sec. 2 (Does not meet on Th- Tours on Wed Required) (RT) (Conflicts with slots F, G, & H) Carrara
CRN Slot F 2:00 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.              M. W. Instructor
12136 ENGL 202 Studies in Fiction (Conflicts with time slot E) Horvath
12137 HIST 330 The Holocaust (Conflicts with time slot E) Badii
12138 HIST 338 Fascist Italy -Class Canceled-  Canc.
12139 INST 391 Fascist Italy -Class Canceled-  Canc.
12140 PSYC 335 Social Psychology (Conflicts with time slot E) Passeri
CRN Slot G 2:00 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.             T. Th.  Instructor
12141 HIST 391 Etruscans and Romans (conflicts with slots E & H) Bianchi
CRN Slot H 2:30 P.M. - 4:00 P.M.             T. Th. Instructor
12142 MGMT 350 Principles of Management (BT) (conflicts with slots E & G) Mancini
12127 PHIL 301 Ethics, Sec. 2 -- (meets Thrs. 4:10-7:10pm) Horvath
12143 PHIL 424 Existentialism (Conflicts with slots E & G-Does Not conflict w/ RELI 390 crn 12154) Burke
CRN Slot I  3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.               M.
Instructor
12144 ECON 311 Global Economic Issues (conflicts with slot L) Giuntini
12145 INST 343 Global Economic Issues (conflicts with slot L) Giuntini
12146 HIST 311 Medieval Europe (RT) (conflicts with slot L) Sabbadini
12147 ITAL 366 Medieval Europe (RT) (conflicts with slot L) Sabbadini
12148 POLS 357 Italian Political System (IS) (conflicts with slot L) Gbikpi
12149 RELI 220 Catholicism (conflicts with slot L) Andreini
12150 VART 112 Design (conflicts with slot L) Jochamowitz
CRN Slot J 3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.               T.  Instructor
12151 COMM 480 Cross Cultural Communication (IS) (conflicts w/ slots H & L) Birindelli
12152 POLS 351 International Relations (conflicts with H & L) Gbikpi
12153 INST 342 International Relations (conflicts with H & L) Gbikpi
12154 RELI 390 Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Faith in a World Come of Age (conflicts with H & L) Class meets 4:00-6:55pm Andreini
12155 VART 322 Fresco (conflicts with H & L) Jochamowitz
CRN Slot K 3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              W.  Instructor
12300 MKTG 310 Principles of Marketing (BR) Evans
12157 MUSC 185 Gender and Sexuality in Italian Opera
Costa
12387 WGST 380 Gender and Sexuality in Italian Opera Costa
12158 POLS 345 Machiavelli and the Romans Gbikpi
12159 SOCI 395 Sociology of Italian Culture (IS) Birindelli
12160 VART 101 Drawing I
Jochamowitz
12161 VART 331 Sculpture Gozzini
CRN Slot L 3:35 P.M. - 5:05 P.M.            M. T Instructor
12162 ENGL 366 Contemporary Novel (conflicts with time slots I & J) Belacchi