GIF Spring 2015 Courses

Gonzaga-in-Florence Tentative Course Schedule

Web site last updated: 3 July, 2014

SYLLABUS
To download a syllabus, click on the course name.

  • All classes meet Monday through Thursday
  • All courses are 3 credits unless otherwise specified
  • BT = Business Track
  • ET= Engineering Track
  • RT = Renaissance Track
  • TE = Teacher Education Track
  • IS = Italian Studies
  • ECON, HIST, POLS, PSYC & SOCI will have Interdisciplinary Plenary Sessions
CRN Time Slot A 8:20 A.M.  - 9:20 A.M.          M.  T.  Th.  Instructor
ENGL 366 Love in the Renaissance (RT) Horvath
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 1 (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (RT & IS) TBA
ITAL 106  Elementary Italian Conversation II, Sec. 1 - Prerequisite or Corequisite ITAL 102 (RT) TBA
ITAL 201 Intermediate Italian I (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs) (RT & IS) TBA
MATH 260 Ordinary Differential Equations Ray
    OPER 340 Operations Management (BT) Chen
CRN Time Slot B 9:25 A.M. - 10.25 A.M.          M.  T.  Th.       Instructor
EDTE 331 Instructional Methods: Reading, Writing & Communication I (TE) Traynor
EDTE 418 Discipline Specific Literacy (TE) Traynor
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 2  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (RT & IS) TBA
ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec. 2  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs) (RT & IS) TBA
ITAL 206 Intermediate Italian Conversation II  --  Prerequisite or Co-requisite ITAL 202 (RT) TBA
ITAL 302 Advanced Italian II  (IS & RT) TBA
  MATH 321 Statistics for Experimentalist, Sec. 1  (ET) Ray
MKTG 310 Principles of Marketing, Sec 1 (BT) Chen 
PHIL 301 Ethics, Sec. 1 Horvath
VART 401 Renaissance Architecture (Engineering only-class meets M 9:25-10:25; Guided tours W 9:25-11:25; No class Tu or Thr) Vossilla
CRN Time Slot C 10:30 A.M. - 11:30 A.M.          M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
ECON 304 Economics of Environmental Protection Evans
ENVS 320 Economics of Environmental Protection Evans
ENSC 306 Dynamics  (ET) TBA
ENGL 201 Studies in Poetry Butterworth
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 3  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (IS & RT) TBA
ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec. 3  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (IS & RT) TBA
ITAL 202  Intermediate Italian II  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (IS & RT) TBA
MKTG 310 Principles of Marketing, Sec. 2 (BT) Chen
PHIL 472 Philosophy of Art  (RT) Vossilla
VART 466 Philosophy of Art (RT) Vossilla
VART 397  Renaissance Art  (IS & RT)  Carrara
CRN  Time Slot D 11:35 A.M. - 12:35 P.M.          M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
EDTE 315 Classroom Assessment (TE) Traynor
ENGL 305 The Writing Traveler Butterworth
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 4 (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (IS & RT) TBA
ITAL  102  Elementary Italian II, Sec. 4  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (IS & RT)  TBA
ITAL  106  Elementary Italian Conversation II, Sec. 2  -- Prerequisite or Co-requisite ITAL 102  (RT)  TBA
ITAL 308 Italian through Cinema  (IS & RT) (Minimum 2 years of Italian) TBA
MATH 321 Statistics for Experimentalist, Sec. 2 (ET)  Ray
PHIL 301 Ethics, Sec. 2 Horvath
VART 393 Modern Italian Art (limited enrollment) Carrara
CRN Time Slot E 2:10 P.M. - 3:10 P.M.          M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
ENGL 366 Foreing Encounters in Contemporary Novel Butterworth
ENSC 301 Mechanics of Material I (ET) TBA
VART  294  Florence of the Medici - Does not meet on Thurs. Tours on Wed required  (counts as A&S Fine Arts requirement) (RT)  Carrara
CRN Time Slot F 2:00 P.M. - 3:25 P.M.          M. & W. Instructor
POLS 488 International Comparative Criminal Law Toohey
HIST 390 Ancient Rome Pettena
  PSYCH 375 Cross Cultural Psychology Passeri
CRN

Time Slot G

3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.          M. & W. Instructor
CLAS 360 Near Eastern Archeology Gualandi
ENSC 352 Fluid Mechanics (ET) TBA
ENGL 366 Contemporary Novel Belacchi
CRN Time Slot H 5:10 P.M. - 6:40 P.M.          M. & W. Instructor
HIST 390 History and Culture of Food in Italy  Gualandi
CRN Time Slot I 5:45 P.M. - 7:15 P.M.          M. & W. Instructor
BFIN      320 Principles of Finance (BT) TBA
CRN Time Slot J 2:10 P.M. - 3:35 P.M.           T.& Th. Instructor
PHIL 424 Existentialism Burke
CRN Time Slot K         2:35 P.M. - 4:00 P.M.           T. & Th.          Instructor
MGMT 350 Principles of Management (BT) Mancini
CRN Time Slot L 3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              M.     Instructor
ECON 289 Political & Economic History of Europe in the 20th Century
Giuntini
HIST 327 Europe-US Relations after WWII (IS) - Class Meets 2:00-5:00 pm Baranova
HIST 312 Renaissance Europe (RT) Sabbadini
ITAL 367 Renaissance Europe (RT) Sabbadini
POLS 331 Modern Political Thought Gbikpi
VART  221  Painting I  Jochamowitz
RELI 220 Catholicism Andreini
CRN Time Slot M 3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              T.  Instructor
POLS 345 Machiavelli and the Romans Gbikpi
  INST 367 Comparative Middle East Politics Sayed
  POLS 372 Comparative Middle East Politics Sayed
RELI 390 Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Faith in a World Come of Age Andreini
SOCI 295 Cultural Globalization: A Euro-American Perspective Birindelli
VART  322  Fresco  Jochamowitz
CRN Time Slot N 3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              W.  Instructor
EDTE 460E Classroom Management Elementary (TE) - Class meets 4:30-7:30pm Traynor
EDTE 460S Classroom Management Secondary (TE) - Class meets 4:30-7:30pm Traynor
MUSC 185 Trends in Contemporary Music from Rock'n Roll to the Extremes (Class Introduction video) Costa
WGST 380 Trends in Contemporary Music from Rock'n Roll to the Extremes (Class Introduction video) Costa
VART  202 Figure Drawing in Florence Jochamowitz
VART 385 Figure Drawing I Jochamowitz
VART 212 Sculpture Materials and Design I Gozzini
VART  312  Sculpture Materials and Design II Gozzini
SOCI 295 Sociology of the Arts Birindelli
CRN Time Slot O Wednesdays  A.M. (location, day and time of field placement will be given in Florence)
EDTE 331L Elementary Field Experience (1 credit) Traynor
EDTE 440L Secondary Field Experience (1 credit) Traynor