Academic Honors Convocation

April 23, 2019
3:30-5pm in the Hemmingson Ballroom


E
vent will be streamed live via this page during the event.  Watch the recorded event from last year until then:

Academic Excellence Faculty Awards 2018-19

Faculty awards are granted through an open nomination process and thoughtful review by the peers serving on the Faculty Award Committee.  Community Engaged Learning Award is presented by the Center for Community Engagement.  Compass Award is presented by Career and Professional Development.

  • Faculty Award

    Faculty and Department

    Academic Citizenship

    Andrew Brajcich, Accounting

    Collaborative Work and Innovation

    Ann Ciasullo, English
    Sara Díaz, Women’s and Gender Studies
    Jessica Maucione, English
    Cynthia Stavrianos, Political Science

    Open(Tenured)

    Chris Francovich, Doctoral Program in Leadership Studies

    Open (Tenure-Track)

    Meagan Ciesla, English

    Open (Non Tenure-Track)

    Glen Frappier, Communication Studies

    Professional Contributions

    Emily Clark, Religious Studies

    Teaching Excellence (Tenured)

    Ann Ciasullo, English
    Andrew Goldman, History

    Teaching Excellence (Tenure-Track)

    Chase Bollig, English

    Teaching Excellence (Non Tenure-Track)

    Adriane Leithauser, Ethics

    Community Engaged Learning

    Charlie Lassiter, Philosophy

    Compass

    Joe Johnston, Sociology and Criminology

                                  

Student Academic Achievement Awards 2018-19

Highest GPA Awards

  • First Year Class Award - Sanskruti Tomar, Criminology
  • Second Year Class Award -Grace Elizabeth Redpath, Psychology
  • Third Year Class Award - Ciara Patterson,Math-Computer Science
  • Fourth Year Class Award - John C. Rosenberger (Recognized at Undergraduate Commencement)
  • William A. Garrigan, SJ Award -Damon A. George (Recognized at Undergraduate Commencement)

Departmental Awards  (College of Arts and Sciences Awards are presented Commencement Weekend)

  • Community Engaged Learning Student of the Year -Madeline Moen, Human Physiology
  • Human Physiology Major of the Year - Abigail Glenn
  • Jerome Nadal, SJ, Returning Adult Award -Tamy Berthiaume, Psychology
  • Scholar Athlete of the Year - Kelly Gilbert, Women's Cross Country, and Jacob Kempf, Men's Soccer, both in Business Administration Administration
  • School of Business Administration Excellence -Vanessa Fisher, Accounting
  • School of Education Excellence Award for Elementary Education -Jamie Osborne, Psychology
  • School of Education Excellence Award for Secondary Education - Megan Shultz, Music Education
  • School of Engineering and Applied Science Outstanding Senior -Siniva Areta, Mechanical Engineering
  • Pat Ruzyla Nursing Award -Angela Barnett and Leslie Scott
  • Nursing Outstanding Bachelor of Science in Nursing - Maria Strykers
  • Nursing Outstanding Nurse Practitioner - Honey Newton
  • Nursing Outstanding Doctor of Nursing Practice - Robin Beard
  • Eva Lassman Memorial Student Research Award (Institute for Hate Studies) -Rev. Terri Stewart, Doctor of Philosophy in Leadership