Caldecott Medal Winners

CALDECOTT AWARD WINNERS AT FOLEY

The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Services for Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children. For more information check out ALA's Official Caldecott Medal Home Page.

(Note: Call numbers given are all in the Curriculum Center of Foley Library.)

2010 Pinkney, Jerry The Lion & the Mouse
2009 Krommes, Beth The House in the Night PZ3.S83 H68 2008
2008 Selznick, Brian The Invention of Hugo Cabret PZ4.S45 I68 2007
2007 Wiesner, David Flotsam PZ3.W543 F56 2006
2006 Juster, Norton The hello goodbye window PZ3.J87 H45 2005
2005 Henkes, Kevin Kitten's First Full Moon PZ3.H454 K58 2004
2004 Gerstein, Mordicai The Man who Walked Between the Towers GV551.G47 2003
2003 Rohmann, Eric My Friend Rabbit PZ3.R635M9 2002
2002 Wiesner, David The Three Pigs PZ3.W543T57 2001
2004 Gerstein, Mordicai The Man who Walked Between the Towers GV551.G47 2003
2003 Rohmann, Eric My Friend Rabbit PZ3.R635M9 2002
2002 Wiesner, David The Three Pigs PZ3.W543T57 2001
2001 St. George, Judith (Small, David) So You Want to Be President E176.1S699 2000
2000 Tabak, Simms Joseph Had a Little Overcoat PZ3.T33.J67 1999
1999 Azarian, Mary Snowflake Bentley QC858.B46M37 1998
1998 Zelinsky, Paul O. Rapunzel PZ8.Z45R37 1997
1997 Wisniewski, David Golem BM531.W57
1996 Rathmann, Penny Officer Buckle and Gloria PZ3.R3804
1995 Bunting, Eve, (Diaz, David) Smoky Night PZ3.B85S6
1994 Say, Allen Grandfather's Journey PZ3.S29G7
1993 McCully, Emily A. Mirette on the Highwire PZ3.M4233M5
1992 Weisner, David Tuesday PZ3.W543T8
1991 Macauley, David Black and White PZ3.M23B53
1990 Young, Ed Lon Po Po PZ8.1.Y84L66
1989 Ackerman, Karen Song and Dance Man PZ3.A28S6
1988 Yolen, Jane Owl Moon PZ3.Y64809
1987 Yorinks, (Egielski) Hey, Al PZ3.Y67H4
1986 Van Allsburg, Chris The Polar Express PZ3.V36P649
1985 Hodges, Margaret,(Hyman, Trina S.) Saint George and the Dragon PZ8.1H6952
1984 Provensen, Alice & Martin The Glorius Flight TL721.B5P76
1983 Cendrars, Blaise, (Brown, Marcia) Shadow PZ3.C415S5
1982 Van Allsburg, Chris Jumanji PZ3.V36J85
1981 Lobel, Arnold Fables PZ8.2.L6F3
1980 Hail, Donald, (Cooney, Barbara) Ox-Cart Man Z3.H348609
1979 Goble, Paul The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses PZ8.G622G57
1978 Spier, Peter Noah's Ark BS1238.N6S64
1977 Musgrove, Margaret, (Dillon, Leo & Diane) Ashanti to Zulu GN645.M87
1976 Aardema, Verna (Dillon, Leo & Diane) Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears PZ8.1.A213W49
1975 McDermott, Gerald Arrow to the Sun PZ9.M35A7
1974 Zemach, Harve Duffy and the Devil PZ8.1.Z38D8
1973 Mosel, Arlene, (Lent, Blair) The Funny Little Woman PZ8.1.M8346F8
1972 Hogrogian, Nonny One Fine Day PZ3.H63805
1971 Haley, Gail E. A Story, A Story: An African Tale PZ8.1.H139S7
1970 Steig, William Sylvester and the Magic Pebble PZ3.S716S94
1969 Ransome, Arthur, (Shuevitz, Uri) The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship PZ8.R174F6
1968 Emberley, Barbara Drummer Hoff PZ3.E43D78
1967 Ness, Evaline, Sam Bangs and Moonshine PZ3.N45S25
1966 Sorche Nic Leodhas (Hogrogian) Always Room for One More PZ8.3.L5492A4
1965 de Regniers, Beatrice
(Montresor, Beni)
May I Bring a Friend? PZ3.D469M3
1964 Sendak, Maurice Where the Wild Things Are PZ3.S46W5
1963 Keats, Erza Jack The Snowy Day PZ3.K423S65
1962 Brown, Marcia Once a Mouse... PZ8.2.H505
1961 Robbins, Ruth, (Sidjakov, Nicholas) Baboushka and the Three Kings PZ64.1.R62B3
1960 Ets, Marie Hall Nine Days to Christmas PZ3.E89N5
1959 Chaucer (Cooney, Barbara) Chanticleer and the Fox PZ8.2.C47C5
1958 McCloskey, Roger Time of Wonder PZ3.M423T5
1957 Udry, Janice M., (Simont, Marc) A Tree is Nice PZ3.U373T7
1956 Langstaff, John, (Rojankovsky, Feodor) Frog Went A-Courtin' PZ8.3.F92F7
1955 Perrault, Charles, (Brown, Marcia) Cinderella PZ8.P426C5
1954 Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Rescue PZ3.B45M328
1953 Ward, Lynn The Biggest Bear PZ3.W368B5
1952 Lipkind (Mordvinoff) Finders Keepers PZ3.L565F5
1951 Milhous, Katherine The Egg Tree PZ3. M548E35
1950 Politi, Leo Song of the Swallows PZ3.P648S6
1949 Hader, Berta The Big Snow PZ3.H328B5
1948 Tresselt, Alvin R., (Duvoisin, Roger) White Snow, Bright Snow PZ3.T732W5
1947 MacDonald, Golden*, (Weisgard, Leonard) The Little Island PZ3.B764L5
1946 Petersham, Maud The Rooster Crows PZ8.3P447R6
1945 Field, Rachael, (Jones, Elizabeth Orton) Prayer for a Child BV265.F5
1944 Thurber, James, (Slobodkin, Louis) Many Moons PZ3.T49M3
1943 Burton, Virginia L. The Little House PZ3.B87L5
1942 McCloskey, Robert Make Way for Ducklings PZ3.M423M3
1941 Lawson, Robert They Were Strong and Good PZ3.L44T5
1940 d'Aulaire Abraham Lincoln E457.905D38
1939 Handforth, Thomas Mei Li PZ3.H362M4
1938 Fish, Helen Dean (Lathrop, Dorothy P.) Animals of the Bible BS663.B5