Alumni

Cohort I

alumni 

Class of 2004: (From L-R) Nancy Mike, Keith Rennie, Lanette Clark, Neal Butler, and Haven Gourneau

Nancy Mike
Before: Full-time P.E. instructor and Part-time business instructor at Dine College
After: Assistant Professor at San Juan College in Farmington, NM

Keith Rennie
- Member of the Citizen Potawatomi Nation -
Before: Business teacher at Salish Kootenai College
After: Chair of Business Management Programs at SKC

Lanette Clark
- Member of the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation -
Before: Business teacher at Salish Kootenai College
After: Financial Aid Director at Fort Peck Community College

Neal Butler
Before: Chairman of the business department at Blackfeet Community College
After: Butler Accounting, Owner (In Semi-Retirement)

Haven Gourneau
- Member of the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation -
Before: Financial Aid Director at Fort Peck Community College
After: President of Fort Peck Community College


Cohort II

mba-aie-cohort-2-graduates-2005.jpg

Class of 2005: (From L-R) Craig Smith, Jim Poignee, Spike Bighorn, Linda Parker, and Alfred DeRoche

Craig Smith
- Member of the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation -
Before: Assistant Director of the Tribal Business Information Center
After: Vice President for Institutional Development & Research at Fort Peck CC

Jim Poignee
Before: Director of the Vocational program at Sinte Gleska University
After: Director of Institute of Technology at Sinte Gleska University

Spike Bighorn
- Member of the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation -
Before: Teacher and Bi-Lingual Education Director at Fort Peck Community College
After: Associate Deputy Director at Office of Indian Services, Bureau of Indian Affairs

Linda Parker
- Member of the Northern Cheyenne Tribe -
Before: Grant Manager/Accountant for Fort Peck Community College
After: Self Determination Specialist at the Bureau of Reclamation

Alfred DeRoche
- Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana -
Before: Developmental Studies instructor at Salish Kootenai College
After: Finance Specialist at Blackfeet Childhood Support


Cohort III

mba-aie-cohort-3-graduates-2007.jpg

Class of 2007: (From L-R) Frank Cooper, Juanita Irvin, Shawn DesAutel, Maureece Heinert, Richard Janssen, and Jolene Houle

Frank Cooper
- Member of the Crow Tribe of Indians Apsaalooke' Nation Crow Agency, MT -
Before: Chief Information Officer for Little Big Horn College
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Juanita (Irvin) Fraley
Before: Instructor at Dine College
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Shawn DesAutel
- Member of the Colville Confederated Tribes -
Before: Chief Engineer for the Colville Tribal Enterprise Corp.
After: Director of Transportation at the Colville Tribe

Maureece Heinert
- Member of the Rosebud Sioux Tribe -
Before: Instructor at Sinte Gleska University
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Richard Janssen
- Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes -
Before: Division Manager of Environmental Protection for the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribe
After: Department Head of Natural Resources Department Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribe

Jolene Houle
Before: Grants Manager for Salish Kootenai College
After: Eagle Bank Vice President of Finance


Cohort IV

mba-aie-cohort-3-graduates-2007.jpg

Class of 2008: (From L-R) Nathan Fregien, Mark Sansaver, Sandra Bercier, and Jason Campbell

Nathan Fregien
Before: Sustainable Development Institute Technical Specialist and Adjunct Faculty for Computer Science
After: Apple Certified Trainer Technical Specialist Sustainable Development Inst. at College of Menominee Nation

Mark Sansaver
- Member of the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation -
Before: Executive Director with the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribal Enterprise Community
After: Grant Administrator at Fort Peck Community College

Sandra Bercier
- Member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota -
Before: Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor at Turtle Mountain Community College
After: Director of Training at The Native American Training Institute of Bismark, ND

Jason Campbell
- Member of the Spokane Tribe of Spokane Reservation -
Before: Consultant for Read Right Systems
After: Owner/CEO Arete' Development Group


Cohort V

Cohort 5

Class of 2009: (From L-R) Fred Noel, John Wesley, Thomas Black Eagle, Sandra Thomas, Monica LeBret, and Chad DeCoteau

Fredrick Noel
- Member of the Navajo Nation -
Before: Librarian - Cataloger at Salish Kootenai College
After: Library Director at Cataloger at Salish Kootenai College

John Wesley Jr.
- Member of the Confederated Salsih and Kootenai Tribes -
Before: ABLE Instructor at Salish Kootenai College 
After: Early Warning System Monitor at BIA National Monitor Center

Thomas Black Eagle
- Member of the Sisseton - Wahpeton Oyate Tribe -
Before: Property and Supply Clerk for the Fort Peck Tribes
After: NACTEP Coordinator, Continuing Education coordinator and Visitor's Lodge Manager at Fort Peck Community College

Sandra Thomas
- Member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota -
Before: Financial Systems Director at Belcourt School District #7
After: Retired

Monica LeBret
- Member of the Spokane Tribe -
Before: Accounting Assistant for Spokane Tribal TANF
After: Controller at The Kalispel Tribe

Chad DeCoteau
- Member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota -
Before: Entrepreneurship Instructor for Turtle Mountain Community College 
After: Business Operations Specialist at North Dakota Center for Persons with Disabilities, Minot State University


Cohort VI

Cohort 6

Class of 2010: (From L-R) Tachini Pete, Jessie Leighton, Rosanna Allen, Felix McGowan, Rick Eneas, Donald Sam, and Michael Dolson

Tachini Pete
- Member of the Confiderated Salish and Kootenai Tribes -
Before: Executive Director for Nkwusm (Nausm Salish Language Revitalization Institute)
After: Program Director at Potlatch Fund

Jesse Leighton
- Member of the Nez Perce Tribe -
Before: Principal Architect/Owner of ShamanAE, Inc.
After: Director at Native American business Development for Flintco, Inc.

Rosanna Allen
- Member of the Coeur d' Alene Tribe -
Before: Graduated from University of Idaho two months prior to starting the MBA-AIE program
After: Executive Director at Coeur d' Alane Tribal Housing Authority

Felix McGowan
- Member of the Little Shell Tribe -
Before: Business Development Coordinator for the Nez Perce Tribe
After: President at Nishanaabe Consulting LLC

Rick Eneas
- Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribe -
Before: Staff Auditor for State of Montana Legislative Audit Division
After: Controller at Montana Community Development Corporation

Donald Sam
- Member of the Akisqnuk First Nation Tribe -
Before: Cultural Mapper for Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribe Preservation Office
After: Director of Traditional Knowledge & Language at the Ktunaxa Nation Council

Michael Dolson
- Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribe -
Before: Full-time instructor and Department Chair for the Native American Studies Department at Salish Kootenai College
After: Same Position


Cohort VII

Cohort 7

Class of 2011: (From L-R) Tiffany Adams, Steve Harada, Kimberly Cook, Stuart Morigeau, McKay Olson, Kellie Jewett

Tiffany Adams
- Member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians Tribe -
Before: Spokane Tribe of Indians, Accounting Assistant
After: Accounting Analyst II at Avista Utilities in Spokane, WA

Steve Harada
Before: Fort Peck Community College, Instructor
After: Automotive Technology Instructor at Fort Peck Community College

Kimberly Cook
- Member of the Crow Creek Sioux Tribe -
Before: Sinte Gleska University, Tribal Business Information Center Project Developer
After: Grants/Project Manager at Native American Development Corporation

Stuart Morigeau
- Member of the Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribe -
Before: International Business Machines (IBM), Project/Program Manager
After: Senior Manager at Keurig Green Mountain, Inc.

McKay Olson
Before: Fort Belknap College, SBDC Computer Specialist
After: Sales Representative at Wildtree

Kellie Jewett-Fernandez
- Member of the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe -
Before: American Indian College Fund, Scholarship Manager
After: Director of Business and Program Development at the American Indian Science and Engineering Society (AISES)


Cohort VIII

Cohort 8

Class of 2011: (From L-R) Sylvester Thomas, Veronica Veaux, Sophia Alvarez, Tyler Stumpf, Laurie Bell-Wearmouth, Brandon Haugen

Sylvester Thomas
- Member of the Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation -
Before: National Electronics Warranty (NEW), Customer Service Representative
After: President at War Coulee LLC

Veronica Veaux
- Member of the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe in Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe -
Before: Leech Lake Tribal College, Registrar
After: Assistant Professor of Business Administration at Bemidji State University

Sophia Alvarez 
- Member of the Chippewa Cree of the Rockey Boy's Reservation -
Before: Stone Child College, NSF Research Assistant/Adjunct Faculty
After: Honors College Administrator at University of New Mexico

Tyler Stumpf
Before: United Tribes Technical College, Instructor
After: Ph.D. student at Washington State University

Laurie Bell-Wearmouth
- Member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians Tribe -
Before: L & L Accounting and Bookkeeping
After: Accountant and Bookkeeper

Brandon Haugen
- Member of the Kalispel Tribe of Indians -
Before: Northern Quest Casion, H.R. Management
After: Director of Business & Property Development at Kalispel Development Company


Cohort IX

Cohort 9 Group Photo

Class of 2014: (From L-R) Angelique Albert, Jonas Moses, Katherine Stuart, Ben Sanders Lonebear, Martina (Trujillo) Lone Bear, and Ida Williams
(Not pictured: Amanda Bourdon)

Angelique Albert
- Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of  the Flathead Reservation, Montana -
Before: Executive Director at Salish Kootenai College Foundation
After: Same Position

Jonas Moses
- Member of the Confederated tribes of the Umatilla Reservation -
Before: CTUIR - Fisheries Dept., E-hire special projects
After: Data Analyst for the PMO Team at Accenture

Katherine Stuart
- Member of the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, Washington -
Before: Skyline Southwest, Account Executive, Spokane, WA
After: Account Executive and Exhibit Consultant at Skyline SouthWest

Ben Sanders Lonebear
- Member of the Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana -
Before: Northern Cheyenne Tribe, Treasurer
After: Contract Controller at Northern Cheyenne

Martina (Trujillo) Lone Bear
- Member of the Navajo Nation, New Mexico -
Before: Sheraton Denver Downtown Hate, Front Desk Associate
After: Hotel Director at Clearwater River Casino & Lodge

Ida (Williams) Nelson
- Member of the Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota -
Before: Native American Bank, Credit Analyst
After: Co-Owner at Native Wisdom Herbal Skincare from Mother Earth

Amanda Lee Bourdon
- Member of the confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana -
Before: Secretary at CSKT - NRD - DRWRC - ARCO
After: Same Position 


Cohort X

Cohort 10 group photo

Class of 2016: (From L-R) Brian Wadsworth, DesiRae Nault, Michael Skenadore, Lauren Ansay, Marcus Benally, Felicia Siyuja, Melanie Sam

Brian Wadsworth
- Member of the Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe -
Before: Water Quality Manager at Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe
After: Executive Director for the Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe's Housing Authority  

DesiRae Nault
- Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes -
Before: Full time business student at Salish Kootenai College
After: Administrative Assistant at Friends Forever Mentoring 

Michael Skenadore
- Member of Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin -
Before: Coordinator of the Wisconsin Inter-Tribal Transportation Task Force at College of Menominee Nation
After: Quality Improvement and Data Manager at the Menominee Tribal Clinic

Lauren Ansay
- Member of Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation -
Before: Flight attendant at United Airlines
After: Same position

Marcus Benally
- Member of the Navajo Nation, New Mexico -
Before: Program analyst at Navajo Agricultural Products Industry (NAPI)
After: Audit Associate at REDW, LLC

Melanie Sam
- Member of Ktunaxa Nation Council -
Before: Director at Ktunaxa Nation Council
After

Felicia Siyuja
- Member of Havasupai and Supai of Arizona -
Before: Full Time parent
After: Education Counselor at Colorado River Indian Tribes


GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Gonzaga University
502 E Boone Ave. AD Box 9
Spokane, WA 99258-0009
Phone: (509) 313-7044
Fax: (509) 313-5811
Email: mba@gonzaga.edu

Located at: Jepson Center 261