Alumni

/

AIE Graduation Celebration 2011


 

alumni 

Class of 2004: (From L-R) Nancy Mike, Keith Rennie, Lanette Clark, Neal Butler, and Haven Gourneau

Nancy Mike
Before: Full-time P.E. instructor and Part-time business instructor at Dine College
After: AOAP Instructor at San Juan College in Farmington, NM

Keith Rennie (Potawatomi Nation)
Before: Business teacher at Salish Kootenai College
After: Chair of Business Management Programs at SKC 

Lanette Clark (Fort Peck Assiniboine Tribe)
Before: Admissions Officer at Fort Peck Community College
After: Financial Aid Director at Fort Peck CC 

Neal Butler
Before: Chairman of the business department at Blackfeet Community College
After: Butler Accounting, Owner (In Semi-Retirement) 

Haven Gourneau (Fort Peck Tribes)
Before: Financial Aid Director at Fort Peck Community College
After: Vice President for Student Services at Fort Peck CC 



mba-aie-cohort-2-graduates-2005.jpg

Class of 2005: (From L-R) Craig Smith, Jim Poignee, Spike Bighorn, Linda Parker, and Alfred DeRoche

Craig Smith
Before: Assistant Director of the Tribal Business Information Center
After: Vice President for Institutional Development & Research at Fort Peck CC 

Jim Poignee
Before: Director of the Vocational program at Sinte Gleska University
After: Director of Institute of Technology at Sinte Gleska University 

Spike Bighorn (Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation)
Before: Teacher and Bi-Lingual Education Director at Fort Peck Community College
After: Chief Operating Officer at Northwest Technologies, LLC 

Linda Parker
Before: Grant Manager/Accountant for Fort Peck Community College
After: Self Determination Specialist at the Bureau of Reclamation  

Alfred DeRoche
Before: Developmental Studies instructor at Salish Kootenai College
After: In the process of obtaining a business license from his Tribe 



mba-aie-cohort-3-graduates-2007.jpg

Class of 2007: (From L-R) Frank Cooper, Juanita Irvin, Shawn DesAutel, Maureece Heinert, Richard Janssen, and Jolene Houle

Frank Cooper
Before: Chief Information Officer for Little Big Horn College
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Juanita Irvin
Before: Instructor at Dine College
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Shawn DesAutel (Colville Confederated Tribes)
Before: Chief Engineer for the Colville Tribal Enterprise Corp.
After: Currently pursuing career advancement

Maureece Heinert (Rosebud Sioux)
Before: Instructor at Sinte Gleska University
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Richard Janssen (Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes)
Before: Division Manager of Environmental Protection for the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes
After: Department Head Natural Resources Department Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribe 

Jolene Houle
Before: Grants Manager for Salish Kootenai College
After: Operations Officer at Eagle Bank



mba-aie-cohort-3-graduates-2007.jpg

Class of 2008: (From L-R) Nathan Fregien, Mark Sansaver, Sandra Bercier, and Jason Campbell

Nathan Fregien
Before: Sustainable Development Institute Technical Specialist and Adjunct Faculty for Computer Science
After: Apple Certified Trainer Technical Specialist Sustainable Development Inst. at College of Menominee Nation 

Mark Sansaver
Before: Executive Director with the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribal Enterprise Community
After: Grant Administrator at Fort Peck CC 

Sandra Bercier
Before: Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor at Turtle Mountain Community College
After: Director of Training at The Native American Training Institute Bismarck, ND 

Jason Campbell
Before: Consultant for Read Right Systems
After: Entrepreneur



Cohort 5

Class of 2009: (From L-R) Fred Noel, John Wesley, Thomas Black Eagle, Sandra Thomas, Monica LeBret, and Chad DeCoteau

Fred Noel
Before:
Librarian - Cataloger at Salish Kootenai College
After:
Library Director at Cataloger at Salish Kootenai College

John Wesley
Before:
ABLE Instructor at Salish Kootenai College
After:
Early Warning System Monitor, BIA National Monitor Center

Thomas Black Eagle
Before:
Property and Supply Clerk for the Fort Peck Tribes
After
:  NACTEP Coordinator, Continuing Education Coordinator and Visitor's Lodge Manager at Fort Peck Community College

Sandra Thomas
Before:
Financial Systems Director for Belcourt School District #7
After
:  Same position

Monica LeBret
Before:
Accounting Assistant for Spokane Tribal TANF
After
:  Accountant III for The Kalispel Tribe 

Chad DeCoteau
Before:
Entrepreneurship Instructor for Turtle Mountain Community College
After
:  Business Operations Specialist for North Dakota Center for Persons with Disabilities Minot State University


Cohort 6

Class of 2010: (From L-R) Tachini Pete, Jessie Leighton, Rosanna Allen, Felix McGowan, Rick Eneas, Donald Sam, and Michael Dolson

Tachini Pete
Before:
Executive Director for Nkwusm (Nausm Salish Language Revitalization Institute)
After:
Same position

Jesse Leighton
Before:
Principal Architect/Owner of ShamanAE, Inc.
After:
Director of Native American Business Development for Flintco, Inc.     

Rosanna Allen
Before:
Graduated from University of Idaho two months prior to starting the MBA-AIE program
After
:  Executive Director at Coeur d'Alene Tribal Housing Authority 

Felix McGowan
Before:
Business Development Coordinator for the Nez Perce Tribe
After:
President of Nishnaabe Consulting LLC 

Rick Eneas
Before:
Staff Auditor for State of Montana Legislative Audit Division
After:
Senior Audit Associate for Galusha, Higgins & Galusha, P.C.

Donald Sam
Before:
Cultural Mapper for Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribe Preservation Office
After:
Ethnotehcc, LLC Partner/Entrepreneur

Michael Dolson
Before:
Full-time instructor and Department Chair for the Native American Studies Department at Salish Kootenai College
After
:  Same position


Cohort 7

Class of 2011: (From L-R) Tiffany Adams, Steve Harada, Kimberly Cook, Stuart Morigeau, McKay Olson, Kellie Jewett

Tiffany Adams
Before:  Spokane Tribe of Indians, Accounting Assistant
After:  TANF Accountant/Program Manager at Spokane Tribe of Indians

Steve Harada
Before:  Fort Peck Community College, Instructor
After:  Business Instructor at Fort Peck CC

Kimberly Cook
Before:  Sinte Gleska University, Tribal Business Information Center Project Developer
After:  Director of Bookstore at Sinte Gleska University

Stuart Morigeau
Before:  International Business Machines (IBM), Project/Program Manager
After:  Enterprise Program Manager at Green Mountain Coffee Roaster, Inc.

McKay Olson
Before: Fort Belknap College, SBDC Computer Specialist
After:  Sales Representative at Wildtree

Kellie Jewett
Before:  American Indian College Fund, Scholarship Manager
After:  First Nations Oweesta


Cohort 8

Class of 2011: (From L-R) Sylvester Thomas, Veronica Veaux, Sophia Alvarez, Tyler Stumpf, Laurie Bell-Wearmouth, Brandon Haugen

Thomas Sylvester
Before:
  National Electronics Warranty (NEW), Customer Service Representative
After:  
n/a

Veronica Veaux
Before:
  Leech Lake Tribal College, Registrar
After: 
Business Manager for KOJB 90.1 FM, owned by the Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe

Sophia Alvarez
Before:
  Stone Child College, NSF Research Assistant/Adjunct Faculty
After:  Program Coordinator for the Univiversity of New Mexico, Honors Program

Tyler Stumpf
Before:  United Tribes Technical College, Instructor
After:  Ph.D. student at Washington State University

Laurie Bell-Wearmouth
Before: L & L Accounting and Bookkeeping
After:  Accountant and Bookkeeper

Brandon Haugen
Before:  Northern Quest Casino, H.R. Management
After:  Manager-Kalispel Development Company

Class of 2014

Class of 2014: (From L-R) Angelique Albert, Jonas Moses, Katherine Stuart, Benjamin (Ben) Sanders, Martina (Tina) Trujillo, and Ida Williams

Not pictured (Amanda Bourdon)

Angelique Albert (Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana)
Before:  Salish Kootenai College Foundation, Executive Director
After:   Same position

Jonas Moses (Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservations (CTUIR), Oregon)
Before:  CTUIR – Fisheries Dept., E-hire special project
After:  n/a

Katherine Stuart (Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, Washington)
Before:  Skyline Southwest, Account Executive, Spokane, WA
After:  Skyline Southwest, Account Executive and Exhibit Consultant, Phoenix, AZ

Benjamin (Ben) Sanders (Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana)
Before:  Northern Cheyenne Tribe, Treasurer
After:  Same position

Martina (Tina) Trujillo (Navajo Nation, Nevada)
Before: Sheraton Denver Downtown Hate, Front Desk Associate
After:  Clearwater River Casino & Lodge, Hotel Front Desk Manager

Ida Williams (Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota)
Before:  Native American Bank, Credit Analyst
After:  Native Wisdom Herbal Skincare from Mother Earth, Entrepreneur

Amanda Lee Bourdon Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana)

Before:  CSKT – NRD – DRWRC -ARCO, Secretary
After:  Same position

MBA & MACC Programs /GUMainWebsite/Academics/Colleges-and-Schools/School-of-Business-Administration/Graduate-Programs/inc/quicklinksquicklinkscopyright

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Gonzaga University
502 E Boone Ave. AD Box 9
Spokane, WA 99258-0009
Phone: (509) 313-7044
Fax: (509) 313-5811
Email: mba@gonzaga.edu

Located at: Jepson Center 261
/GUMainWebsite/Academics/Colleges-and-Schools/School-of-Business-Administration/Graduate-Programs/inc/contactboxcontactboxcopyright
/GUMainWebsite/Academics/Colleges-and-Schools/School-of-Business-Administration/Graduate-Programs/inc/menubarmenubarcopyright
/