Alumni

/

AIE Graduation Celebration 2011


 

alumni 

Class of 2004: (From L-R) Nancy Mike, Keith Rennie, Lanette Clark, Neal Butler, and Haven Gourneau

Nancy Mike
Before: Full-time P.E. instructor and Part-time business instructor at Dine College
After: AOAP Instructor at San Juan College in Farmington, NM

Keith Rennie (Potawatomi Nation)
Before: Business teacher at Salish Kootenai College
After: Chair of Business Management Programs at SKC 

Lanette Clark (Fort Peck Assiniboine Tribe)
Before: Admissions Officer at Fort Peck Community College
After: Financial Aid Director at Fort Peck CC 

Neal Butler
Before: Chairman of the business department at Blackfeet Community College
After: Butler Accounting, Owner (In Semi-Retirement) 

Haven Gourneau (Fort Peck Tribes)
Before: Financial Aid Director at Fort Peck Community College
After: Vice President for Student Services at Fort Peck CC 



mba-aie-cohort-2-graduates-2005.jpg

Class of 2005: (From L-R) Craig Smith, Jim Poignee, Spike Bighorn, Linda Parker, and Alfred DeRoche

Craig Smith
Before: Assistant Director of the Tribal Business Information Center
After: Vice President for Institutional Development & Research at Fort Peck CC 

Jim Poignee
Before: Director of the Vocational program at Sinte Gleska University
After: Director of Institute of Technology at Sinte Gleska University 

Spike Bighorn (Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation)
Before: Teacher and Bi-Lingual Education Director at Fort Peck Community College
After: Chief Operating Officer at Northwest Technologies, LLC 

Linda Parker
Before: Grant Manager/Accountant for Fort Peck Community College
After: Self Determination Specialist at the Bureau of Reclamation  

Alfred DeRoche
Before: Developmental Studies instructor at Salish Kootenai College
After: In the process of obtaining a business license from his Tribe 



mba-aie-cohort-3-graduates-2007.jpg

Class of 2007: (From L-R) Frank Cooper, Juanita Irvin, Shawn DesAutel, Maureece Heinert, Richard Janssen, and Jolene Houle

Frank Cooper
Before: Chief Information Officer for Little Big Horn College
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Juanita Irvin
Before: Instructor at Dine College
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Shawn DesAutel (Colville Confederated Tribes)
Before: Chief Engineer for the Colville Tribal Enterprise Corp.
After: Currently pursuing career advancement

Maureece Heinert (Rosebud Sioux)
Before: Instructor at Sinte Gleska University
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Richard Janssen (Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes)
Before: Division Manager of Environmental Protection for the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes
After: Department Head Natural Resources Department Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribe 

Jolene Houle
Before: Grants Manager for Salish Kootenai College
After: Operations Officer at Eagle Bank



mba-aie-cohort-3-graduates-2007.jpg

Class of 2008: (From L-R) Nathan Fregien, Mark Sansaver, Sandra Bercier, and Jason Campbell

Nathan Fregien
Before: Sustainable Development Institute Technical Specialist and Adjunct Faculty for Computer Science
After: Apple Certified Trainer Technical Specialist Sustainable Development Inst. at College of Menominee Nation 

Mark Sansaver
Before: Executive Director with the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribal Enterprise Community
After: Grant Administrator at Fort Peck CC 

Sandra Bercier
Before: Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor at Turtle Mountain Community College
After: Director of Training at The Native American Training Institute Bismarck, ND 

Jason Campbell
Before: Consultant for Read Right Systems
After: Entrepreneur



Cohort 5

Class of 2009: (From L-R) Fred Noel, John Wesley, Thomas Black Eagle, Sandra Thomas, Monica LeBret, and Chad DeCoteau

Fred Noel
Before:
Librarian - Cataloger at Salish Kootenai College
After:
Library Director at Cataloger at Salish Kootenai College

John Wesley
Before:
ABLE Instructor at Salish Kootenai College
After:
Early Warning System Monitor, BIA National Monitor Center

Thomas Black Eagle
Before:
Property and Supply Clerk for the Fort Peck Tribes
After
:  NACTEP Coordinator, Continuing Education Coordinator and Visitor's Lodge Manager at Fort Peck Community College

Sandra Thomas
Before:
Financial Systems Director for Belcourt School District #7
After
:  Same position

Monica LeBret
Before:
Accounting Assistant for Spokane Tribal TANF
After
:  Accountant III for The Kalispel Tribe 

Chad DeCoteau
Before:
Entrepreneurship Instructor for Turtle Mountain Community College
After
:  Business Operations Specialist for North Dakota Center for Persons with Disabilities Minot State University


Cohort 6

Class of 2010: (From L-R) Tachini Pete, Jessie Leighton, Rosanna Allen, Felix McGowan, Rick Eneas, Donald Sam, and Michael Dolson

Tachini Pete
Before:
Executive Director for Nkwusm (Nausm Salish Language Revitalization Institute)
After:
Same position

Jesse Leighton
Before:
Principal Architect/Owner of ShamanAE, Inc.
After:
Director of Native American Business Development for Flintco, Inc.     

Rosanna Allen
Before:
Graduated from University of Idaho two months prior to starting the MBA-AIE program
After
:  Executive Director at Coeur d'Alene Tribal Housing Authority 

Felix McGowan
Before:
Business Development Coordinator for the Nez Perce Tribe
After:
President of Nishnaabe Consulting LLC 

Rick Eneas
Before:
Staff Auditor for State of Montana Legislative Audit Division
After:
Senior Audit Associate for Galusha, Higgins & Galusha, P.C.

Donald Sam
Before:
Cultural Mapper for Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribe Preservation Office
After:
Ethnotehcc, LLC Partner/Entrepreneur

Michael Dolson
Before:
Full-time instructor and Department Chair for the Native American Studies Department at Salish Kootenai College
After
:  Same position


Cohort 7

Class of 2011: (From L-R) Tiffany Adams, Steve Harada, Kimberly Cook, Stuart Morigeau, McKay Olson, Kellie Jewett

Tiffany Adams
Before:  Spokane Tribe of Indians, Accounting Assistant
After:  TANF Accountant/Program Manager at Spokane Tribe of Indians

Steve Harada
Before:  Fort Peck Community College, Instructor
After:  Business Instructor at Fort Peck CC

Kimberly Cook
Before:  Sinte Gleska University, Tribal Business Information Center Project Developer
After:  Director of Bookstore at Sinte Gleska University

Stuart Morigeau
Before:  International Business Machines (IBM), Project/Program Manager
After:  Enterprise Program Manager at Green Mountain Coffee Roaster, Inc.

McKay Olson
Before: Fort Belknap College, SBDC Computer Specialist
After:  Sales Representative at Wildtree

Kellie Jewett
Before:  American Indian College Fund, Scholarship Manager
After:  First Nations Oweesta


Cohort 8

Class of 2011: (From L-R) Sylvester Thomas, Veronica Veaux, Sophia Alvarez, Tyler Stumpf, Laurie Bell-Wearmouth, Brandon Haugen

Thomas Sylvester
Before:
  National Electronics Warranty (NEW), Customer Service Representative
After:  
n/a

Veronica Veaux
Before:
  Leech Lake Tribal College, Registrar
After: 
Business Manager for KOJB 90.1 FM, owned by the Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe

Sophia Alvarez
Before:
  Stone Child College, NSF Research Assistant/Adjunct Faculty
After:  Program Coordinator for the Univiversity of New Mexico, Honors Program

Tyler Stumpf
Before:  United Tribes Technical College, Instructor
After:  Ph.D. student at Washington State University

Laurie Bell-Wearmouth
Before: L & L Accounting and Bookkeeping
After:  Accountant and Bookkeeper

Brandon Haugen
Before:  Northern Quest Casino, H.R. Management
After:  Manager-Kalispel Development Company

MBA & MACC Programs /GUMainWebsite/Academics/Colleges-and-Schools/School-of-Business-Administration/Graduate-Programs/inc/quicklinksquicklinkscopyright

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Gonzaga University
502 E Boone Ave. AD Box 9
Spokane, WA 99258-0009
Phone: (509) 313-7044
Fax: (509) 313-5811
Email: mba@gonzaga.edu

Located at: Jepson Center 261
/GUMainWebsite/Academics/Colleges-and-Schools/School-of-Business-Administration/Graduate-Programs/inc/contactboxcontactboxcopyright
/GUMainWebsite/Academics/Colleges-and-Schools/School-of-Business-Administration/Graduate-Programs/inc/menubarmenubarcopyright
/