Honors & Awards

/

Awards Presented Annually

American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Chemistry Senior Award
  • 2010 Thanh Duc Do
  • 2009  Jeff Holden
  • 2008 Gregg Schill
  • 2007 Lindsey Johnstone
  • 2006 Zerubba Levi
  • 2005 Jeffrey Strahan
  • 2004 Colin Corrent
  • 2003 Michael Lenaeus
  • 2002 Trieu Le
  • 2001 Tanya Spreier
  • 2000 Christopher Downey
  • 1999 Joseph Imhof
  • 1998 Emily Borda
  • 1997 Gina Dempsey
  • 1996 Chad Murphy
  • 1995 Rick Laitnen
  • 1994 John Harrelson
  • 1993 Katie Kolbet
  • 1992 Tim Aukett
  • 1991 Bill Cobb
  • 1990 Timothy Herzog
American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
  • 2010 Benjamin Schwarz
  • 2009 Brian Brajcich
  • 2008 Trevor James
  • 2007 Gregg Schill
  • 2006 Mark Florian
  • 2005 Zerubba Levi
  • 2004 Jason Kreutz
  • 2003 Philip Sutherland
  • 2002 Eric Linscott
  • 2001 Brook Yuknis
  • 2000 Tanya Spreier
  • 1999 Chris Downey
  • 1998 Michelle Roy
  • 1997 Matthew Mallon
  • 1996 Emily Borda
  • 1995 Chad Murphy
  • 1994 Jonathan McClintock
  • 1993 John Edmunds
  • 1991 Paul Larson
  • 1990 Jeffery A. Kinzer
American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
  • 2010 Nicolas Contreras
  • 2009 Kristen Meyer
  • 2008 Jake Brown
  • 2007 Steven Bungi
  • 2006 Robert Ohlstrom
  • 2005 Rory Morgan
  • 2004 Zerubba Levi
  • 2003 Jeffrey Strahan
  • 2002 Jacqueline Goeres
  • 2001 Michael Lenaeus
  • 2000 Steven Wiest
  • 1999 Chris Downey
  • 1998 Christina Kenney
  • 1997 Katheryn Fanning
  • 1996 Emily Borda
  • 1990 Diem Hong Thi Nguyen
American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
  • 2010  Andrew  Henderson

Award for Outstanding Performance in Freshman Chemistry - CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
  • 2010 Matthew Smith
  • 2009 Melissa Corson
  • 2008 Benjamin Swartz
  • 2007 Tarin Richards
  • 2006 Trevor James
  • 2005 Kylie Vadnais
  • 2004 Cameron Gibelyou
  • 2003 Zerubba Levi
  • 2002 Jason Kreutz and Jeffrey Strahan
  • 1999 Brook Yuknis
  • 1998 Matthew Hotchko
  • 1997 Christina Kenney
  • 1996 Katheryn Fanning
  • 1995 Erin Stackle
  • 1994 Emily Borda
  • 1993 Mark Weatherhead
  • 1992 Dan Platter
  • 1991 David Hoing
  • 1990 D. Scott Classen
O'Leary Award

  • 2007 Kate Corrigan
  • 2007 Mark Florian
Click to visit CAS Homepage/GUMainWebsite/Academics/Colleges-and-Schools/College-of-Arts-and-Sciences/inc/logologocopyright/GUMainWebsite/Academics/Colleges-and-Schools/College-of-Arts-and-Sciences/inc/quicklinksquicklinkscopyright/GUMainWebsite/Academics/Colleges-and-Schools/College-of-Arts-and-Sciences/inc/quicklinks-chemquicklinks-chemcopyright
CHEMISTRY & BIOCHEMISTRY
502 E. Boone Avenue AD 5
Spokane, WA 99258-0089
Phone: (509) 313-6632
www.gonzaga.edu/chemistry
/GUMainWebsite/Academics/Colleges-and-Schools/College-of-Arts-and-Sciences/inc/contactbox-bio-chemcontactbox-bio-chemcopyright
/GUMainWebsite/Academics/Colleges-and-Schools/College-of-Arts-and-Sciences/inc/menubarmenubarcopyright/