Projects Involving Mechanical Engineering

2022-23 Projects

Find out more about a project

ENSC 40 Incentive Spirometer

Team Members: Gage Bockenstedt, Jaspreet Kaur, Yuchen Huang, Joshua Santiago
Faculty Advisor: Shane Pacini
Sponsor: Lung Technologies LLC

ENSC 43 Helical Antenna Array Feed Network

Team Members: Christopher Chock, Joshua Sonn, Michael Erickson, Colin Guy, Jared Marshall
Faculty Advisor: Bob Conley
Sponsor: SARL (Smart Antenna Research Lab)

ENSC 50 Weld Testing/Inspection Equipment

Team Members: Carter Roth, Nicholas Ellison, Tyler Adams, Jacob Delger
Faculty Advisor: Andy Johnston
Sponsor: Keytronic

ENSC 52 Respirable Crystalline Silica Collection Cassette

Team Members: Megan Giacobbi, Lake Etsitty, Jacob Weston, Alexander Zerfass
Faculty Advisor: Dave Parks
Sponsor: NIOSH/CDC

ENSC 53 Fastener Push-In vs. Rivet Gun Installation

Team Members: Adan Saldana, Jackson Karcz, Beraca Luboya, Van Rivas
Faculty Advisor: Sam Shoemaker
Sponsor: Boeing

ENSC 54 Sustainable Aircraft Deicing System Design

Team Members: Claire Martin, Avery Steward, Olivia Tufte, Thomas Wigfield
Faculty Advisor: Alireza Toghraee
Sponsor: Boeing

ENSC 55 Sustainable Airplane Seat

Team Members: Emily Andresen, Micah Donald, Hannah Dunn, Brady Jurgens
Faculty Advisor: Andrew Asper
Sponsor: Boeing

ENSC 56 Future Passenger Service Unit

Team Members: Patricia Graterol, Sarah Jones, Tristan Caryl, Ryan Hardinge
Faculty Advisor: Marc Baumgardner
Sponsor: Boeing

ENSC 57 Temporary Walking/Working Surface Panels

Team Members: Nathan Gerken, Molly Peters, Zachary Tyree, Cameron Wright
Faculty Advisor: Brandon Sargent
Sponsor: Boeing

ENSC 58 Recycled Thermoplastic Composites

Team Members: Andrew Kelley, Nolan Miller, Samantha Ward, Michael Wiest
Faculty Advisor: Jeff Nolting
Sponsor: Boeing

ENSC 59 Fire Extinguishing System

Team Members: Alexander Delgado, Brandon Duff, Bryce Eppler, Brian Applonie
Faculty Advisor: Damon Taam
Sponsor: Spokane Waste to Energy

ENSC 60 Document Lift System

Team Members: Michael Ashe, Diana Garcia Diaz, Alexander Jones, Andrew Wilson
Faculty Advisor: Dan Harmon (Leaving)
Sponsor: Transitions (help4women.com)

ENSC 61 Roll Table Polishing Sled

Team Members: Andrew Breemer, Chase McSweeney, Matthew Mikita, McCallister Wahl
Faculty Advisor: Colleen Nolting
Sponsor: Kaiser

ENSC 62 Aluminum Casting Tap Block Puller

Team Members: Alexander Babij, Gabriel Barahona Rapalo, William Bays, Murad Hummatov
Faculty Advisor: Chris Nicol
Sponsor: Kaiser

ENSC 63 SAMPE Student Bridge Competition

Team Members: Andreas Andersson, Connor Lotzkar, Claire Powell, Aubrey Scott
Faculty Advisor: Rudy Lauth
Sponsor: Student Proposed, Materials Advantage Club

ENSC 64 Product Re-Design of Slumber Party Tent

Team Members: Camelon Bain, Cassie Eskicioglu, Natalie Ryan, Victoria Young
Faculty Advisor: Alireza Toghraee
Sponsor: Modern Dreamers Slumber Company LLC

ENSC 65 3D Printed Golf Putter

Team Members: Collin Beil, Devin Jenkins, John Marty, Dara Murphy
Faculty Advisor: Brandon Sargent
Sponsor: Student Proposed

ENSC 66 Hydrogen Piston Engine

Team Members: Anthony Graves, Keegan Hilt, Luke Larson, Connor Nordell
Faculty Advisor: Marc Baumgardner
Sponsor: Avista

Learn more about Gonzaga SEAS Senior Design program