Alumni

Class of 2016: (From L-R) Brian Wadsworth, DesiRae Nault, Michael Skenadore, Lauren Ansay, Marcus Benally, Felicia Siyuja, Melanie Sam
Class of 2016: (From L-R) Brian Wadsworth, DesiRae Nault, Michael Skenadore, Lauren Ansay, Marcus Benally, Felicia Siyuja, Melanie Sam

Cohort X - Class of 2016

Lauren Ansay

Member of Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation
Before: Flight attendant at United Airlines
After: Same position

Marcus Benally

Member of the Navajo Nation, New Mexico
Before: Program analyst at Navajo Agricultural Products Industry (NAPI)
After: Audit Associate at REDW, LLC

DesiRae Nault

Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes
Before: Full time business student at Salish Kootenai College
After: Administrative Assistant at Friends Forever Mentoring 

Melanie Sam

Member of Ktunaxa Nation Council
Before: Director at Ktunaxa Nation Council
After: TBD

Felicia Siyuja

Member of Havasupai and Supai of Arizona
Before: Full Time parent
After: Education Counselor at Colorado River Indian Tribes

Michael Skenadore

Member of Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
Before: Coordinator of the Wisconsin Inter-Tribal Transportation Task Force at College of Menominee Nation
After: Quality Improvement and Data Manager at the Menominee Tribal Clinic

Brian Wadsworth

Member of the Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe
Before: Water Quality Manager at Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe
After: Executive Director for the Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe's Housing Authority 

MBA in American Indian Entrepreneurship Cohort 9
Class of 2014: (From L-R) Angelique Albert, Jonas Moses, Katherine Stuart, Ben Sanders Lonebear, Martina (Trujillo) Lone Bear, and Ida Williams
(Not pictured: Amanda Bourdon)

Angelique Albert

Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana
Before: Executive Director at Salish Kootenai College Foundation
After: Executive Director of the American Indian Graduate Center

Jonas Moses

Member of the Confederated tribes of the Umatilla Reservation
Before: CTUIR - Fisheries Dept., E-hire special projects
After: Data Analyst for the PMO Team at Accenture

Katherine Stuart

Member of the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, Washington
Before: Skyline Southwest, Account Executive, Spokane, WA
After: Account Executive and Exhibit Consultant at Skyline SouthWest

Ben Sanders Lonebear

Member of the Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana
Before: Northern Cheyenne Tribe, Treasurer
After: Chief Executive Officer (CEO) & Board of Directors at Northern Cheyenne Development Corp.

Martina (Trujillo) Lone Bear

Member of the Navajo Nation, New Mexico
Before: Sheraton Denver Downtown Hate, Front Desk Associate
After: Hotel Director at Clearwater River Casino & Lodge

Ida (Williams) Nelson

Member of the Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Before: Native American Bank, Credit Analyst
After: Co-Owner at Native Wisdom Herbal Skincare from Mother Earth

Amanda Lee Bourdon

Member of the confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana
Before: Secretary at CSKT - NRD - DRWRC - ARCO
After: Same Position

 

MBA in American Indian Entrepreneurship Cohort 8
Class of 2011: (From L-R) Sylvester Thomas, Veronica Veaux, Sophia Alvarez, Tyler Stumpf, Laurie Bell-Wearmouth, Brandon Haugen
 

Sylvester Thomas

Member of the Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation
Before: National Electronics Warranty (NEW), Customer Service Representative
After: President at War Coulee LLC

Veronica Veaux

Member of the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe in Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
Before: Leech Lake Tribal College, Registrar
After: Assistant Professor of Business Administration at Bemidji State University

Sophia Alvarez

Member of the Chippewa Cree of the Rockey Boy's Reservation
Before: Stone Child College, NSF Research Assistant/Adjunct Faculty
After: Honors College Administrator at University of New Mexico

Tyler Stumpf

Before: United Tribes Technical College, Instructor
After: Assistant Professor of Management at Humboldt State University, School of Business

Laurie Bell-Wearmouth

Member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians Tribe
Before: L & L Accounting and Bookkeeping
After: Accountant and Bookkeeper

Brandon Haugen

Member of the Kalispel Tribe of Indians
Before: Northern Quest Casino, H.R. Management
After: Director of Business & Property Development at Kalispel Development Company

 

MBA in American Indian Entrepreneurship Cohort 7
Class of 2011: (From L-R) Tiffany Adams, Steve Harada, Kimberly Cook, Stuart Morigeau, McKay Olson, Kellie Jewett

Tiffany Adams

Member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians Tribe
Before: Spokane Tribe of Indians, Accounting Assistant
After: Accounting Analyst II at Avista Utilities in Spokane, WA

Steve Harada

Before: Fort Peck Community College, Instructor
After: Automotive Technology Instructor at Fort Peck Community College

Kimberly Cook

Member of the Crow Creek Sioux Tribe
Before: Sinte Gleska University, Tribal Business Information Center Project Developer
After: Finance Manager at Rosebud Ranch & Farming Enterprise / Adjunct Instructor at Sinte Gleska University

Stuart Morigeau

Member of the Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribe
Before: International Business Machines (IBM), Project/Program Manager
After: Senior Manager at Keurig Green Mountain, Inc.

McKay Olson

Before: Fort Belknap College, SBDC Computer Specialist
After: Sales Representative at Wildtree

Kellie Jewett-Fernandez

Member of the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
Before: American Indian College Fund, Scholarship Manager
After: Director of Business and Program Development at the American Indian Science and Engineering Society (AISES)

 

MBA in American Indian Entrepreneurship Cohort 6
Class of 2010: (From L-R) Tachini Pete, Jessie Leighton, Rosanna Allen, Felix McGowan, Rick Eneas, Donald Sam, and Michael Dolson 

Tachini Pete

Member of the Confiderated Salish and Kootenai Tribes
Before: Executive Director for Nkwusm (Nausm Salish Language Revitalization Institute)
After: Program Director at Potlatch Fund

Jesse Leighton

Member of the Nez Perce Tribe
Before: Principal Architect/Owner of ShamanAE, Inc.
After: Director at Native American business Development for Flintco, Inc.

Rosanna Allen

Member of the Coeur d'Alene Tribe
Before: Graduated from University of Idaho two months prior to starting the MBA-AIE program
After: Executive Director at Coeur d'Alene Tribal Housing Authority

Felix McGowan

Member of the Little Shell Tribe
Before: Business Development Coordinator for the Nez Perce Tribe
After: President at Nishanaabe Consulting LLC

Rick Eneas

Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribe -
Before: Staff Auditor for State of Montana Legislative Audit Division
After: Controller at Montana Community Development Corporation

Donald Sam

Member of the Akisqnuk First Nation Tribe
Before: Cultural Mapper for Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribe Preservation Office
After: Director of Traditional Knowledge & Language at the Ktunaxa Nation Council

Michael Dolson

Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribe
Before: Full-time instructor and Department Chair for the Native American Studies Department at Salish Kootenai College
After: Same Position

 

MBA in American Indian Entrepreneurship Cohort 5
Class of 2009: (From L-R) Fred Noel, John Wesley, Thomas Black Eagle, Sandra Thomas, Monica LeBret, and Chad DeCoteau

Fredrick Noel

Member of the Navajo Nation
Before: Librarian - Cataloger at Salish Kootenai College
After: Library Director at Salish Kootenai College

John Wesley Jr.

Member of the Confederated Salsih and Kootenai Tribes
Before: ABLE Instructor at Salish Kootenai College
After: Early Warning System Monitor at BIA National Monitor Center

Thomas Black Eagle

Member of the Sisseton - Wahpeton Oyate Tribe
Before: Property and Supply Clerk for the Fort Peck Tribes
After: NACTEP Coordinator, Continuing Education coordinator and Visitor's Lodge Manager at Fort Peck Community College

Sandra Thomas

Member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Before: Financial Systems Director at Belcourt School District #7
After: Retired

Monica LeBret

Member of the Spokane Tribe
Before: Accounting Assistant for Spokane Tribal TANF
After: Controller at The Kalispel Tribe

Chad DeCoteau

Member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Before: Entrepreneurship Instructor for Turtle Mountain Community College
After: Business Operations Specialist at North Dakota Center for Persons with Disabilities, Minot State University

 

MBA in American Indian Entrepreneurship Cohort 4
Class of 2008: (From L-R) Nathan Fregien, Mark Sansaver, Sandra Bercier, and Jason Campbell 

Nathan Fregien

Before: Sustainable Development Institute Technical Specialist and Adjunct Faculty for Computer Science
After: Apple Certified Trainer & Technical Specialist,  Sustainable Development Inst. at College of Menominee Nation

Mark Sansaver

Member of the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation
Before: Executive Director with the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribal Enterprise Community
After: Grant Administrator at Fort Peck Community College

Sandra Bercier

Member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Before: Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor at Turtle Mountain Community College
After: Director of Training at The Native American Training Institute of Bismark, ND

Jason Campbell

Member of the Spokane Tribe of Spokane Reservation
Before: Consultant for Read Right Systems
After: Owner/CEO Arete' Development Group

 

MBA in American Indian Entrepreneurship Cohort 3
Class of 2007: (From L-R) Frank Cooper, Juanita Irvin, Shawn DesAutel, Maureece Heinert, Richard Janssen, and Jolene Houle

Frank Cooper

Member of the Crow Tribe of Indians Apsaalooke' Nation Crow Agency, MT
Before: Chief Information Officer for Little Big Horn College
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Juanita (Irvin) Fraley

Before: Instructor at Dine College
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Shawn DesAutel

Member of the Colville Confederated Tribes
Before: Chief Engineer for the Colville Tribal Enterprise Corp.
After: Director of Transportation at the Colville Tribe

Maureece Heinert

Member of the Rosebud Sioux Tribe
Before: Instructor at Sinte Gleska University
After: Same position with increased responsibilities and compensation

Richard Janssen

Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes
Before: Division Manager of Environmental Protection for the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribe
After: Department Head of Natural Resources Department Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribe

Jolene Houle

Before: Grants Manager for Salish Kootenai College
After: Eagle Bank Vice President of Finance

 

MBA in American Indian Entrepreneurship Cohort 2
Class of 2005: (From L-R) Craig Smith, Jim Poignee, Spike Bighorn, Linda Parker, and Alfred DeRoche

Craig Smith

Member of the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation
Before: Assistant Director of the Tribal Business Information Center
After: Vice President for Institutional Development & Research at Fort Peck CC

Jim Poignee

Before: Director of the Vocational program at Sinte Gleska University
After: Director of Institute of Technology at Sinte Gleska University

Spike Bighorn

Member of the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation
Before: Teacher and Bi-Lingual Education Director at Fort Peck Community College
After: Associate Deputy Director at Office of Indian Services, Bureau of Indian Affairs

Linda Parker

Member of the Northern Cheyenne Tribe
Before: Grant Manager/Accountant for Fort Peck Community College
After: Self Determination Specialist at the Bureau of Reclamation

Alfred DeRoche

Member of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana
Before: Developmental Studies instructor at Salish Kootenai College
After: Finance Specialist at Blackfeet Childhood Support

 

MBA in American Indian Entrepreneurship Cohort 1
Class of 2004: (From L-R) Nancy Mike, Keith Rennie, Lanette Clark, Neal Butler, and Haven Gourneau

Nancy Mike

Before: Full-time P.E. instructor and Part-time business instructor at Dine College
After: Assistant Professor at San Juan College in Farmington, NM

Keith Rennie

Member of the Citizen Potawatomi Nation
Before: Business teacher at Salish Kootenai College
After: Chair of Business Management Programs at SKC

Lanette Clark

Member of the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation
Before: Business teacher at Salish Kootenai College
After: Financial Aid Director at Fort Peck Community College

Neal Butler

Before: Chairman of the business department at Blackfeet Community College
After: Butler Accounting, Owner (In Semi-Retirement)

Haven Gourneau

Member of the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation
Before: Financial Aid Director at Fort Peck Community College
After: President of Fort Peck Community College