GIF Spring 2014 Courses

Gonzaga-in-Florence Tentative Course Schedule

Proposed courses as of: May 31, 2012
Web site last updated: 19 December, 2013

SYLLABUS
To download a syllabus, click on the course name.

  • All courses are 3 credits unless otherwise specified
  • BT = Business Track
  • ET= Engineering Track
  • RT = Renaissance Track
  • TE = Teacher Education Track
  • IS = Italian Studies
  • ECON, HIST, POLS & SOCI will have Interdisciplinary Plenary Sessions

 CRN    Time Slot A

8:20 A.M.  - 9:20 A.M.          M.  T.  Th.  Instructor
24069 ACCT 365 Federal Taxation Law
24070 ENGL 366 Love in the Renaissance (Renaissance Track -hereafter RT) Horvath
24071 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 1 - Also meets on Wednesday  (RT & IS) (4 crs) Lastrucci
24111 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 2 - Also meets on Wednesday (RT & IS) (4 crs) Gori
24089 ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec 1 - Also meets on Wednesday (RT & IS) (4 crs) TBA
24073 ITAL 201 Intermediate Italian I - Also meets on Wednesday (RT & IS) (4 crs) CANCELED
24074 MATH 260 Ordinary Differential Equations McKenzie
24075 PSYC 375 Cross-Cultural Psychology Passeri

Time Slot  B   

9:25 A.M. - 10.25 A.M.          M.  T.  Th.       Instructor
24076 EDTE 331 Instructional Methods: Reading, Writing & Communication I (TE) Cox
24077 EDTE 418 Discipline Specific Literacy (TE) Cox
24078 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 3 --  Also meets on Weds  (RT & IS) (4 crs) Batterman
24436 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 7 --  Also meets on Weds  (RT & IS) (4 crs) Lastrucci
24079 ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec 2 --  Also meets on Weds (RT & IS) (4 crs) Baldini
24080 ITAL 206 Intermediate Italian Conversation II, Sec 1  --  Prerequisite or Co-requisite ITAL 202 (RT) CANCELED
24081 ITAL 302 Advanced Italian II  (IS & RT) CANCELED
24082 MGMT 350 Principles of Management, Sec. 1 (BT) Law
24083 PHIL 301 Ethics, Sec. 1 Horvath
24084 VART 401 Renaissance Architecture (Engineering only-class meets M 9:25-10:25; Guided tours W 9:25-11:25; No class Tu or Thr) Vossilla

Time Slot C   

10:30 A.M. - 11:30 A.M.          M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
24085 ENSC 306 Dynamics  (ET) Olmi
24086 ECON 304 Economics of Environmental Protection Evans
24087 ENVS 320 Economics of Environmental Protection Evans
24088 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 4 --  Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT) (4 crs) Baldini
24146 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 5 -- Also meets on Weds (IS & RT) (4 crs) Batterman
24090 ITAL 202  Intermediate Italian II  --  Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT) (4 crs) Russo
24091 MGMT 350 Principles of Management, Sec. 2  (BT) Law
24092 PHIL 472 Philosophy of Art,  Sec. 1 (RT) Vossilla
24093 VART 466 Philosophy of Art, Sec. 1 (RT) Vossilla
24094 VART 397  Renaissance Art  (IS & RT)  Carrara

Time Slot D   

11:35 A.M. - 12:35 P.M.          M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
24095 EDTE 315 Classroom Assessment (TE) Cox
24096 ITAL  102  Elementary Italian II, Sec 3 -- Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT)  (4 crs) Russo
24141 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 6 -- Also meets on Weds (IS & RT)  (4 crs) Lastrucci
24437 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 8 -- Also meets on Weds (IS & RT) Merli
24098 ITAL 308 Italian through Cinema  (IS & RT) (Minimum 2 years of Italian) Batterman
24099 MATH 321 Statistics for Experimentalist (ET) McKenzie
24100 OPER 340 Operations Management (BT) Pazzaglia
24101 PHIL 301 Ethics, Sec 2 Horvath
24102 VART 393 Modern Italian Art (limited enrollment) Carrara

Time Slot E   

2:10 P.M. - 3:10 P.M.          M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
24097 ITAL 106 Elementary Italian Conversation II -- Pre or Co-requisite ITAL 102 CANCELED
24104 VART  294  Florence of the Medici - Does not meet on Thurs. Tours on Wed required  (RT)  Carrara

Time Slot F   

2:00 P.M. - 3:25 P.M.          M. & W. Instructor
24105 ENSC 301 Mechanics of Material Salvatori
24106 HIST 390 Ancient Rome Pettena
24107 POLS 345 Machiavelli and the Romans Gbikpi
24108 POLS 488 International Comparative Criminal Law Carroll
24353 SOCI 295 Sociology of the Arts Birindelli

Time Slot G   

3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.          M. & W. Instructor
24110 ENSC 352 Fluid Mechanics  (ET) Bisconti

Time Slot H   

5:10 P.M. - 6:40 P.M.          M. & W. Instructor
24112 HIST 390 History and Culture of Food in Italy Gualandi
24113 MKTG 310 Principles of Marketing Evans
24396 PHIL 472 Philosophy of Art, Sec. 2 (class meets 8:15 - 9:45 PM) Vossilla
24397 VART 466 Philosophy of Art, Sec. 2 (class meets 8:15 - 9:45 PM) Vossilla

Time Slot I   

3:30 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              M.  Instructor
24114 HIST 327 Europe-US Relations after WWII (IS) - (class meets 2:00-5:00 PM) CANCELED
24115 HIST 312 Renaissance Europe (RT) Sabbadini
24116 ITAL 367 Renaissance Europe (RT) Sabbadini
24117 VART  221  Painting I  Jochamowitz
24118 RELI 220 Catholicism    Andreini

Time Slot J   

3:30 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              T.  Instructor
24119 ECON 289 Political and Economic History of Europe in the 20th Century Giuntini
24121 ENGL 366 Contemporary Novel Belacchi
24122 POLS 370 Modern Democracies Gbikpi
24123 RELI 390 Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Faith in a World Come of Age Andreini
24138 RELI 331 Christian Sexual Morality (class meets Tue & Thr 3:00-4:30 PM) Burke
24124 SOCI 295 Cultural Globalization: A Euro-American Perspective  Birindelli
24125 VART  322  Fresco  Jochamowitz

Time Slot K   

3:30 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              W.  Instructor
24126 EDTE 460E Classroom Management Elementary (TE) - Class meets 4:30-7:30pm Cox
24127 EDTE 460S Classroom Management Secondary (TE) - Class meets 4:30-7:30pm Cox
24120 ENGL  305  Writing Traveler  Magarian
24128 MUSC 185 Trends in Contemporary Music from Rock'n Roll to the Extremes, click here to view YouTube introductory course video Costa
24129 WGST 380 Trends in Contemporary Music from Rock'n Roll to the Extremes, click here to view YouTube introductory course video Costa
24130 POLS  372  Comparative Middle East Politics  Sayed
24131 INST  367  Comparative Middle East Politics  Sayed
24132 VART  202 Figure Drawing in Florence Jochamowitz
24133 VART 385 Figure Drawing I Jochamowitz
24134 VART 212 Sculpture Materials and Design I Gozzini
24135 VART  312  Sculpture Materials and Design II Gozzini

Time Slot L   

Wednesdays  A.M. (location, day and time of field placement will be given in Florence)

24136 EDTE 331L Elementary Field Experience (1 credit) Cox
24137 EDTE 418L Secondary Field Experience  (1 credit) Cox