T&D News

T&D News

First Summer Residency a Success!

Students admitted to the Master of Engineering program must take the TADP 556 capstone course to graduate.  This course includes a two-day, on-campus residency component which was held on May 17-18 this year.  This was the first of these weekend sessions and the instructors were pleased with the turn-out.  Students came from as far as Suriname, South America for the course.  

Students will meet T&D faculty from various courses in the program, tour the campus, work on team projects, and participate in ethics and strategic planning/system thinking sessions.  The visit is a full two days so please plan on being here by Thursday evening. 

TADP 556  On Campus Residency
Friday, May 17 & Saturday, May 18.
8:30- 5pm both days
Dinner with T&D faculty on Friday
Dinner with classmates on Saturday

Congratulations to the first program graduate!

We are excited to announce that Darrell Richardson of Avista was our first METD graduate. Darrell completed his coursework in 2012 and offered a portfolio with detailed designs from TADP 543 Electric Grid Operations; TADP 540 Intro to T-Line Design; and TADP 640 Advanced T-Line Design.  Congratulations Darrell- we will miss working with you!  

New Admits!

Congratulations to the students admitted to the Master of Engineering in T&D Engineering in 2012-13!  The following students were admitted to the 36 credit program.  This brings the total number of students admitted to 28- very close to our goal of 30 master's students!  Congratulations and we look forward to working with you!

Chad Thoman, Adams Electric, BSEE Lehigh University
Dene Clair, WAPA, BSEE Colorado School of Mines
Joshua Lankford, Umatilla Electric, BSEE Portland State University
Zachary Scott, Snohomish PUD, BSEE Gonzaga University
Ramon Gonzalez, Dept of Defense, BSEE Univ. of Puerto Rico, Master's Eng. Mngt
Ramon Flores, Dept of Defense, BSEE Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico
Juan Arocho, BSEE University of Texas El Paso, Master's- System Engineering
Marty Gulseth, Avista, BSEE Mississippi State
Jerome Gathers, Duke Energy, BSEE Clemson
Ryan Meller, Northwestern Rural Electric Coop, BSEE, SUNY
Ben Leland, CVO Electrical Systems, BSEE Kettering
Claudia Veldkamp, Energie Suriname, BSEE University of Suriname
Alan Johnson, Black & Veatch, BSCE Oregon Institute of Technology
Shung Chan, Energie Suriname, BSEE University of Suriname, MBA
Robert Pancham, Energie Suriname, BSEE University of Suriname
Fornelio Foster, Energie Suriname, BSEE University of Suriname, MBA

Registration is now open for Fall 2013 Sessions. 


We are currently accepting registrations for Fall 2013 courses. To register for a course, please fill out a non-matriculated registration form and send to:

Jilliene McKinstry
School of Engineering and Applied Science
Gonzaga University

502 E. Boone Ave.
Spokane, WA  99258-0026
Phone: 509-313-5701
Fax: 509-313-5871
email: mckinstry@gonzaga.edu

Peter McKenny, PhD
Director
Transmission and Distribution
Phone: (509) 313-5702
Email: mckenny@gonzaga.edu

Jilliene McKinstry
Assistant Director
Transmission and Distribution
Phone: (509) 313-5701
Email: mckinstry@gonzaga.edu