Executive Council Representatives & Committees

Click on the Representative's name name to send them an email message.
Terms are June 1 through May 31 of the Gonzaga Fiscal year.
rachelle

Rachelle Strawther (2016-2018)
President
Asst. Director, Leadership Training & Development      Ext 3579                           MSC 2616                           

Stephanie Rockwell

Stephanie Rockwell (2015-2017)
Vice President

Dir. of Individual Giving
University Advancement
Ext. 6404
AD Box 98
 

sam

Samantha Scott (2016-2018)
Secretary  
                        Technology Coordinator      Student Accounts               Ext 6392                              AD Box 70

Satish Shrestha (serving thru 2017)
Representative

Enterprise Application Analyst, ITS 
Ext 5741                                                  AD Box 92

Juanita Jiminez Juanita Jiminez

HR Liaison
Employee Relations Officer
Human Resources
Ext. 6909
BSC 6

Huston_Carol

Carol Huston (2015-2017)
Representative
Graduate Program Specialist
Registrar's Office
Ext. 6594
CG 229
AD Box 83

Cory Kittrell Cory Kittrell (2016-2018)
Treasurer

Program Assistant
Philosophy Department
Ext. 6741
Rebman House
AD Box 47

Jenn_Klein

Jennifer Klein (2016 - 2018)
Representative
ATAS
Ext. 4237
MSC 2462

angela

Angela Ruff (2016-2018)
Represent
ative
Manager of Academic Events           
Ext 3572
AD Box 100

suzie

Suzie Mize (2016-2018)
Representative

Assistant Director
of Finance and Business, GUEST
Ext 6852                                             MSC 2614                     

Young-Rachel

Rachel Young (2015-2017)
Representative
Academic Advisor, Nursing
Tilford 317
Ext. 5564
MSC 2616

Dale_Goodwin

Dale Goodwin (2014-2017)
Regent Representative
Director
University Advancement
Ext. 6133
AD Box 70

gale Gale Snyder (2015 - 2017)
Regent Representative                  
Program Asst., Education
Ext. 2161
AD Box 25
jim

Jim Simon (2016-2018)      Representative                                  Director of Sustainability, Administration and Planning                                              Ext.5571                                                  AD Box 86

Jim Sjothun (serving thru 2017), Representative 
Communications Officer, Campus Security & Public Safety           Ext.2222                      MSC 2468

Jeff Geldien (Ex-Officio Member)
Immediate-Past President                    School of Law                                    Ext. 6121                                          Law School 465

                                                                              

                                                                                  Staff Assembly Committees & Responsibilities

Professional Development

Angela Ruff (Chair), Jane Hession, Jim Ryan, Juanita Jiminez, Laurie Powers, & Cindi Durgan

Staff Recognition Rachel Young (Chair), Rachelle Hose, Susan Lee, Angela Ruff, Samantha Scott, Sarah Trummel, & Jae Webb
GU Warm Welcome Jim Simon (Chair), Jennifer Klein, Rachelle Strawther
Marketing Dale Goodwin and Stephanie Rockwell (Chairs), Jeff Bunch
Anniversary Gifts Cory Kittrell (Chair), Samantha Scott
Spirit Day Suzie Mize (Chair) and Nicola Miller
Compensation & Benefits Carol Huston (Representing Staff Assembly on University committee)
New Employee Orientation Suzie Mize (Representing Staff Assembly)
Elections Jenn Klein (Chair)