Florence Spring 2011

Gonzaga-in-Florence Tentative Course Schedule

Proposed courses as of: October 25, 2010
Web site last updated: December 28, 2010

SYLLABUS
To download a syllabus, click on the course name.
If the syllabus is unavailable, check contact the Study Abroad office.

  • All classes meet Monday through Thursday
  • All courses are 3 credits unless otherwise specified
  • BT = Business Track
  • ET= Engineering Track
  • RT = Renaissance Track
  • IS = Italian Studies
  • ECON, HIST, POLS & SOCI will have Interdisciplinary Plenary Sessions
CRN  A Schedule 8:30 A.M.  - 9:30 A.M.              M.  T.   Th.  Instructor
22168
BUSN 283 Business Law (BT)
Lackie
22169 ENGL 366 Love in the Renaissance (RT) Horvath
22243 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Section 1 - Also meets on Wednesday (RT & IS) (4 credits) Lastrucci
22171
ITAL 106  Elementary Italian Conversation II, Section I - Prerequisite or Corequisite ITAL 102 (RT) Baldini
22172
ITAL 201 Intermediate Italian I - Also meets on Wednesday (RT & IS) Staff
22173
MATH 260
Ordinary Differential Equations (ET)
Coble
CRN  B Schedule 9:35 A.M. - 10.35 A.M.               M.  T.   Th.       Instructor
22174
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 2  --  Also meets on Weds  (RT & IS) (4 credits) Lastrucci
22175
ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec 2  --  Also meets on Weds (RT & IS) (4 credits) Batterman
22459 ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec 2  --  Also meets on Weds (RT & IS) (4 credits) Baldini
22177
ITAL 302 Advanced Italian II  (IS & RT) Russo
22178
HIST 312 Renaissance Europe  (RT) Sabbadini
22179
ITAL 367 Renaissance Europe  (RT) Sabbadini
22180
OPER 340 Operations Management, Sec. 1 (BT)
Chuang
22181
PHIL 301 Ethics
Horvath
22182
VART 394 Renaissance Architecture
Vossilla
CRN C Schedule 10:40 A.M. - 11:40 A.M.               M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
22183
ENSC 306 Dynamics  (ET) Mewis
22184
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 3  --  Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT) (4 credits) Batterman
22185
ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec 3  --  Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT) (4 credits) Russo
22186
ITAL 202  Intermediate Italian II  --  Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT) (4 credits) TBA
22187 MATH 121 Introduction to Statistics Coble
22188
RELI 390 Francis of Assisi: Story and Memory
Downey
22219
PHIL 472 Philosophy of Art (RT) Vossilla
22220
VART 466 Philosophy of Art (RT) Vossilla
22189
VART 397  Renaissance Art  (IS & RT)  Carrara 
CRN  D Schedule  11:45 A.M. - 12:45 P.M.               M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
22190
BFIN 320  Principles of Finance (BT) Screti
22244 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 4 - Also meets on Weds (IS & RT) (4 credits) Russo
22191
ITAL  102  Elementary Italian II, Sec 4 - Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT)  (4 credits) Lastrucci
22193
ITAL 308
Italian through Cinema  (IS & RT)  Batterman 
22194
MATH
321
Statistics for Experimentalists (ET)
Coble
22232 PHIL 424 Existentialism
Burke
22227
RELI 200 Religion and Human Experience, Sec. 1 Downey
22197
VART 393 Modern Italian Art
Carrara
CRN E Schedule  2:15 P.M. - 3:15 P.M.               M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
22198
ENSC 301
Mechanics of Material I (ET)
Mariano
22199
OPER
340
Operations Management, Sec. 2 (BT) Chuang
22200
VART  294  Florence of the Medici - Does not meet on Thurs -- Tours on Wed required  (RT)  Carrara 
CRN F Schedule 2:00 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.                 M. & W. Instructor
22201
HIST 391 Etruscans and Romans - Conflicts with Schedule E Bianchi
22203 POLS 488 International Compartitive Criminal Law (limited enrollment) - Conflicts with E Carroll/Mattson
CRN G Schedule 3:35 P.M. - 5:05 P.M.                 M. & W. Instructor
22202
ENSC 352 Fluid Mechanics (ET) - Conflicts with Schedules I & K
Mewis
22204
PSYC 335 Social Psychology - Conflicts with Schedules I & K Passeri
CRN H Schedule 5:15 P.M. - 6:45 P.M            M. & W. Instructor
22205
HIST 390 History and Culture of Food in Italy - Conflicts with Schedules I & K Fischer
22206
MKTG 330
Marketing Research - Conflicts with Schedules I & K Chuang
22230
RELI 200 Religion and Human Experience, Sec. 2 - Conflicts with Schedules I & K Downey
CRN I Schedule  3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.               M.  Instructor
22221 ENGL 305 The Writing Traveler
Magarian
22208
ECON 306  Comparative Economic Systems - Conflicts with Schedules G & H
Giuntini 
22209
HIST 327 Europe-US Relations after WWII (IS) - Conflicts with Schedules G & H
Baranova
22210
MUSC  185  19th Century Romanticism: Beethoven through Tchaikovsky  - Conflicts with Schedules G & H Garriott 
22211
VART  221  Painting I  - Conflicts with Schedules G & H Jochamowitz 
22212
VART 101 Drawing I , Sec 1  *Studio access: 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm. In-class time to be decided w/ instructor - Conflicts with Schedules G & H DiPalma
CRN J Schedule  3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.               T.  Instructor
22213
ENGL
366
Epiphany & Empathy in the Contemporary Novel
Belacchi
22214
RELI 390 Dietrich Bonhoffer: Faith in a World Come of Age Andreini
22231
SOCI 290
Cultural Globalization: A Euro-American Perspective
Birindelli
22215
VART  322  Fresco  Jochamowitz 
22216
*VART  250  Linograph Printmaking (Florence Campus Only - Does NOT count for VART 350; *Studio access: 2:00PM - 7:00PM)  DiPalma 
CRN K Schedule  3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.               W.  Instructor
22222
MKTG  310  Principles of Marketing (BT) Evans
22223
POLS  372  Comparative Middle East Politics  Sayed 
22224
INST  367  Comparative Middle East Politics  Sayed 
22225
VART  101  Drawing I , Sec 2 Jochamowitz 
22226
*VART  332  Sculpture *Studio access: 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm. In-class time to be decided w/ instructor.
DiPalma