Florence Fall 2009

Gonzaga-in-Florence Tentative Course Schedule

Proposed courses as of July 23, 2009
Web site last updated: August 23, 2009

SYLLABUS
To download a syllabus, click on the course name.
If the syllabus is unavailable, check GIF Courses & Syllabi or contact the Study Abroad office.

  • All classes meet Monday through Thursday
  • All courses are 3 credits unless otherwise specified
  • RT = Renaissance Track
  • IS = Italian Studies
  • ECON, HIST, POLS & SOCI will have Interdisciplinary Plenary Sessions

CRN  A Schedule 8:30 A.M.  - 9:30 A.M.              M.  T.   Th.  Instructor
11872
ENGL
366
Italy the Journey and the Self (IS & RT)
Horvath
11874
ITAL
101
Elementary Italian I, Sec.I (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)
Lastrucci
11873
PHIL
301
Ethics, Sec.1
Calhoun
11871
BFIN
320
Principles of Finance
Hickman
CRN  B Schedule 9:35 A.M. - 10.35 A.M.               M.  T.   Th.       Instructor
11876
ITAL
101
Elementary Italian 1, Sec.2 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)
Batterman
11999 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian 1, Sec.6 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)
Cannalire
11877
ITAL
105
Elementary Italian Conversation I, Sec.1 (Prereq. or Co-requisite ITAL 101)(RT)
Lastrucci
11878
ITAL
301
Advanced Italian I (IS & RT)
Russo
11879
HIST
311
Medieval Europe (RT)
Sabbadini
11880
MKTG
310
Principles of Marketing
Screti
11881
PHIL
301
Ethics, Sec.2
Calhoun
12262 VART 360 Museum Studies Vossilla
CRN C Schedule 10:40 A.M. - 11:40 A.M.               M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
11884
ITAL
101
Elementary Italian I, Sec.3 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)
Batterman
11990 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec.5 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits) Baldini
12000 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec.7 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits) Cannalire
11885
ITAL
102
Elementary Italian II (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits) Lastrucci
11886
ITAL
205
Intermediate Italian Conversation (Prerequisite or co-requisite ITAL 201) (RT)
Russo
11887
OPER
340
Operations Management
Hickman
11888
VART
398
Roman Art and Architecture (RT) (counts as A&S Fine Arts requirement)
Carrara
11883
ENGL
250
Creative Writing
Magarian
CRN  D Schedule  11:45 A.M. - 12:45 P.M.               M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
11889
ITAL
101
Elementary Italian I, Sec.4 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits) Lastrucci
11890
ITAL
105
Elementary Italian Conversation I, Sec.2 (Prereq. or co-requisite ITAL 101) (RT) Russo
11891
ITAL
201
Intermediate Italian I (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits) Baldini
11892
ITAL
350
Italian Civilization & Culture (IS & RT)
Batterman
11893
MGMT
350
Management & Organization
Hickman
11894 PHIL 400 Christian, Philosophy, and Science from Antiquity to the Renaissance Calhoun
11895
VART
293
Intro to Florence, Sec.1 (Does not meet on Th. Tours on Wed. Required )(RT)
Carrara
CRN E Schedule  2:15 P.M. - 3:15 P.M.               M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
11898
VART
293
Intro to Florence, Sec.2 (Does not meet on Th. Tours on Wed. Required )(RT)
(Conflicts with "F" schedule)
Carrara
11896
BUSN
283
Business Law (Conflicts with "F" schedule) Lackie/Bloom
11987 PSYC 375 Cross-Cultural Psychology (Conflicts with "F" schedule) Passeri
CRN F Schedule  2:00 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.               M. W. Instructor
11899
ENGL
202
Studies in Fiction (Conflicts with 'E' schedule)
Horvath
11900
HIST
338
Fascist Italy (Conflicts with 'E' schedule) (IS)
Fischer
11901
INST
391
Fascist Italy (Conflicts with 'E' schedule) (IS)
Fischer
11902 HIST 339 Italy & Europe after WWII (Conflicts with 'E' schedule) Baranova
11903 INST
379
Italy & Europe after WWII (Conflicts with 'E' schedule) Baranova
CRN G Schedule  3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.               M.  Instructor
11904
ECON
311
The Global Economy
Giuntini
11905
MUSC
185
19th Century Romanticism: Beethoven - Tchaikovsky
Garriott
11906
POLS
357
Italian Political System (IS)
Gbikpi
11907 RELI 220 Catholicism Andreini
11908
VART
112
Design
Jochamowitz
11909
*VART 331 Sculpture I*, Sec.1 *Studio access: 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm. In-class time to be decided w/ instructor DiPalma
CRN H Schedule  3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.               T.  Instructor
11910
COMM
480
Cross Cultural Communication (IS)
Birindelli
11912
POLS
351
International Relations 
Gbikpi
11911
INST
342
International Relations 
Gbikpi
11939 RELI 350 Dietrich Bonhoffer
Andreini
11914
VART
322
Fresco
Jochamowitz
11915
*VART
331
Sculpture I*, Sec.2 *Studio access: 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm. In-class time to be decided w/ instructor DiPalma
CRN I Schedule  3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              W.  Instructor
11916
POLS
331
Modern Political Thought
Gbikpi
11917 SOCI 395 Sociology of Italian Culture (IS) Birindelli
11918
VART 101 Drawing I Jochamowitz
11919
*VART 250 Linograph Printmaking - Does not count for VART 350.
*Studio access: 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm. In-class time to be decided w/ instructor
DiPalma
12364 ENGL 366 Epiphanies in 20th Century Literature - offered upon request as Independent Study. 3 - 4 student max.