GIF Spring 2015 Courses

Gonzaga-in-Florence Tentative Course Schedule

Web site last updated: 4 November, 2014

SYLLABUS
To download a syllabus, click on the course name.

  • All classes meet Monday through Thursday
  • All courses are 3 credits unless otherwise specified
  • BT = Business Track
  • ET= Engineering Track
  • RT = Renaissance Track
  • TE = Teacher Education Track
  • IS = Italian Studies
  • ECON, HIST, POLS, PSYC & SOCI will have Interdisciplinary Plenary Sessions
CRN Time Slot A 8:20 A.M.  - 9:20 A.M.          M.  T.  Th.  Instructor
22699 PHIL 301 Ethics, Sec. 2 Horvath
22594 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 1 (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (RT & IS) TBA
22595 ITAL 106  Elementary Italian Conversation II, Sec. 1 - Prerequisite or Corequisite ITAL 102 (RT) TBA
22596 ITAL 201 Intermediate Italian I (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs) (RT & IS) TBA
22597 MATH 260 Ordinary Differential Equations Ray
22598    OPER 340 Operations Management (BT) Chen
CRN Time Slot B 9:25 A.M. - 10.25 A.M.          M.  T.  Th.       Instructor
22599 EDTE 331 Instructional Methods: Reading, Writing & Communication II (TE) Traynor
22600 EDTE 418 Discipline Specific Literacy (TE) Traynor
22601 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 2  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (RT & IS) TBA
22602 ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec. 2  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs) (RT & IS) TBA
22603 ITAL 206 Intermediate Italian Conversation II  --  Prerequisite or Co-requisite ITAL 202 (RT) TBA
22604 ITAL 302 Advanced Italian II  (IS & RT) TBA
22605  MATH 321 Statistics for Experimentalist, Sec. 1  (ET) Ray
22606 MKTG 310 Principles of Marketing, Sec 1 (BT) Chen 
22607 PHIL 301 Ethics, Sec. 1 Horvath
22608 VART 401 Renaissance Architecture (Engineering only-class meets M 9:25-10:25; Guided tours W 10:45-12:45; No class Tu or Thr) Vossilla
CRN Time Slot C 10:30 A.M. - 11:30 A.M.          M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
22681 ECON 304 Economics of Environmental Protection Evans
22682 ENVS 320 Economics of Environmental Protection Evans
22683 ENSC 306 Dynamics  (ET) Olmi
22684 ENGL 201 Studies in Poetry Butterworth
22685 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 3  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (IS & RT) TBA
22686 ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec. 3  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (IS & RT) TBA
22687 ITAL 202  Intermediate Italian II  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (IS & RT) TBA
22688 MKTG 310 Principles of Marketing, Sec. 2 (BT) Chen
22689 PHIL 472 Philosophy of Art  (RT) Vossilla
22690 VART 466 Philosophy of Art (RT) Vossilla
22691 VART 397  Renaissance Art  (IS & RT)  Carrara
CRN  Time Slot D 11:35 A.M. - 12:35 P.M.          M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
22692 EDTE 315 Classroom Assessment (TE) Traynor
22693 ENGL 305 The Writing Traveler Butterworth
22694 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec. 4 (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (IS & RT) TBA
22695 ITAL  102  Elementary Italian II, Sec. 4  (Also meets on Wed. 4 crs)  (IS & RT)  TBA
22696 ITAL  106  Elementary Italian Conversation II, Sec. 2  -- Prerequisite or Co-requisite ITAL 102  (RT)  TBA
22697 ITAL 308 Italian through Cinema  (IS & RT) (Minimum 2 years of Italian) TBA
22698 MATH 321 Statistics for Experimentalist, Sec. 2 (ET) Ray
22593 ENGL 366 Love in the Renaissance (RT) Horvath
22700 VART 393 Modern Italian Art (limited enrollment) Carrara
CRN Time Slot E 2:10 P.M. - 3:10 P.M.          M.  T.  Th.   Instructor
22701 ENGL 366 Foreign Encounters in Contemporary Novel Butterworth
22702 VART  294  Florence of the Medici - Does not meet on Thurs. Tours on Wed required  (counts as A&S Fine Arts requirement) (RT)  Carrara
CRN Time Slot F 2:00 P.M. - 3:25 P.M.          M. & W. Instructor
22703 POLS 488 International Comparative Criminal Law Toohey
22704 HIST 390 Ancient Rome Pettena
22705 ENSC 352 Fluid Mechanics (ET) Bisconti
22706  PSYC 375 Cross Cultural Psychology Passeri
CRN

Time Slot G

3:35 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.          M. & W. Instructor
22707 CLAS 360 Near Eastern Archeology Gualandi
22708 ENGL 366 Contemporary Novel Belacchi
CRN Time Slot H 5:10 P.M. - 6:35 P.M.          M. & W. Instructor
22709 HIST 390 History and Culture of Food in Italy Gualandi
CRN Time Slot I 5:45 P.M. - 7:10 P.M.          M. & W. Instructor
22710 BFIN      320 Principles of Finance (BT) Giannozzi
CRN Time Slot J 2:05 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.           T.& Th. Instructor
22711 PHIL 424 Existentialism Burke
22712 ENSC 301 Mechanics of Material I Salvatori
CRN Time Slot K         2:35 P.M. - 4:00 P.M.           T. & Th.          Instructor
22713 MGMT 350 Principles of Management (BT) Mancini
CRN Time Slot L 3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              M.     Instructor
22714 ECON 289 Political & Economic History of Europe in the 20th Century
Giuntini
22716 HIST 312 Renaissance Europe (RT) Sabbadini
22717 ITAL 367 Renaissance Europe (RT) Sabbadini
22718 POLS 331 Modern Political Thought Gbikpi
22719 VART  221  Painting I  Jochamowitz
22720 RELI 220 Catholicism Andreini
CRN Time Slot M 3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              T.  Instructor
22721 POLS 345 Machiavelli and the Romans Gbikpi
22722  INST 367 Comparative Middle East Politics Sayed
22723  POLS 372 Comparative Middle East Politics Sayed
22724 RELI 390 Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Faith in a World Come of Age Andreini
22725 SOCI 295 Cultural Globalization: A Euro-American Perspective Birindelli
22726 VART  322  Fresco  Jochamowitz
CRN Time Slot N 3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              W.  Instructor
22727 EDTE 460E Classroom Management Elementary (TE) - Class meets 4:30-7:30pm Traynor
22728 EDTE 460S Classroom Management Secondary (TE) - Class meets 4:30-7:30pm Traynor
22729 MUSC 185 Trends in Contemporary Music from Rock'n Roll to the Extremes (Class Introduction video) Costa
22730 WGST 380 Trends in Contemporary Music from Rock'n Roll to the Extremes (Class Introduction video) Costa
22731 VART  202 Figure Drawing in Florence Jochamowitz
22732 VART 385 Figure Drawing I Jochamowitz
22733 VART 212 Sculpture Materials and Design I Gozzini
22734 VART  312  Sculpture Materials and Design II Gozzini
22735 ENGL 202 Studies in Fiction Magarian
22736 SOCI 295 Sociology of the Arts Birindelli
CRN Time Slot O Wednesdays  A.M. (location, day and time of field placement will be given in Florence)
22737 EDTE 331L Elementary Field Experience (1 credit) Traynor
22863 EDTE 418L Secondary Field Experience (1 credit) Traynor