Florence Spring 2010

Gonzaga-in-Florence Tentative Course Schedule

Proposed courses as of November 9, 2009
Web site last updated: January 8, 2010

SYLLABUS
To download a syllabus, click on the course name.
If the syllabus is unavailable, check GIF Courses & Syllabi or contact the Study Abroad office.

  • All classes meet Monday through Thursday
  • All courses are 3 credits unless otherwise specified
  • ET= Engineering Track
  • RT = Renaissance Track
  • IS = Italian Studies
  • ECON, HIST, POLS & SOCI will have Interdisciplinary Plenary Sessions
CRN  A Schedule 8:30 A.M.  - 9:30 A.M.              M.  T.   Th.  Instructor
22154
MGMT 350
Management & Organization, Section I
Stewart
22155 ENGL 366 Love in the Renaissance (RT) Horvath
22156
ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Section I - Also meets on Wednesday  (RT & IS) (4 credits)
Lastrucci
22159 MATH 260
Ordinary Differential Equations (ET)
Vander Beek
CRN  B Schedule 9:35 A.M. - 10.35 A.M.               M.  T.   Th.       Instructor
22160
ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 1  --  Also meets on Weds  (RT & IS) (4 credits) Batterman
22424 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I,   --  Also meets on Weds  (RT & IS) (4 credits) Baldini
22161
ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec 2  --  Also meets on Weds (RT & IS) (4 credits) Lastrucci
22163 ITAL 302 Advanced Italian II  (IS & RT) Russo
22165
HIST 312 Renaissance Europe  (RT) Sabbadini
22281 ITAL 367 Renaissance Europe  (RT) Sabbadini
22166
OPER 340 Operations Management Pazzaglia
22167 PHIL 301 Ethics
Horvath
22168 PHIL 472  Philosophy of Art, Sec 1  (RT)  Vossilla
22169 VART 466  Philosophy of Art, Sec 1  (RT)  Vossilla
CRN C Schedule 10:40 A.M. - 11:40 A.M.               M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
22170 MGMT 350
Management & Organization, Section 2 Stewart
22171 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I, Sec 2  --  Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT) (4 credits) Russo
22485 ITAL 101 Elementary Italian I  --  Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT) (4 credits) Lastrucci
22172
ITAL 102 Elementary Italian II, Sec 3  --  Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT) (4 credits) Batterman
22173 ITAL 202  Intermediate Italian II  --  Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT) (4 credits) Baldini
22174
RELI 331 Christian Sexual Morality
Burke
22175
PHIL 472 Philosophy of Art, Sec 2  (RT) Vossilla
22176
VART 466 Philosophy of Art, Sec 2  (RT) Vossilla
22177 VART 397  Renaissance Art  (IS & RT)  Carrara 
CRN  D Schedule  11:45 A.M. - 12:45 P.M.               M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
22178 BFIN 320  Principles of Finance  Screti
22179 ITAL  102  Elementary Italian II, Sec 4 - Also meets on Weds  (IS & RT)  (4 credits) Russo
22181 ITAL  106  Elementary Italian Conversation II, Sec 2  -- Prerequisite or Co-requisite ITAL 102  (RT)  Lastrucci
22182 ITAL 308
Italian through Cinema  (IS & RT)  Batterman 
22183 MATH
321
Statistics for Experimentalists (ET)
Vander Beek
22184
VART 393 Modern Italian Art
Carrara
CRN E Schedule  2:15 P.M. - 3:15 P.M.               M.  T.   Th.   Instructor
22186 ENSC 301
Mechanics of Material I (ET)
Stiger
22187 PSYC
375
Cross-Cultural Psychology  (IS) Passeri
22188 VART  294  Florence of the Medici - Does not meet on Thurs -- tours Weds required  (RT)  Carrara 
CRN F Schedule 1:00 P.M.  - 3:00  P.M.              W. Instructor
22189 ENSC 300 Engineering Economics (2 credits) (ET) Stiger
CRN G Schedule 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.                 M. & W. Instructor
22190 ENSC 352 Fluid Mechanics (ET) - Conflicts with Schedules I & K Mewis
CRN H Schedule 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M           M. & W. Instructor
22191 RELI 220 Catholicism - Conflicts with Schedules I & K
Andreini
CRN I Schedule  3:30 P.M. - 6:25 P.M.               M.  Instructor
22192 ECON 306  Comparative Economic Systems  Giuntini 
22193 HIST 327 Europe-US Relations after WWII (IS) may be offered in 'G' Shedule Baranova
22194 BUSN
490
Corporate Entrepreneurship
Stewart
22195 MUSC  185  19th Century Romanticism: Beethoven through Tchaikovsky  Garriott 
22280 POLS  395
European Politics and Society
Wilson
22197 VART  221  Painting I  Jochamowitz 
22360
*VART 331 Sculpture, Sec 1  *Studio access: 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm. In-class time to be decided w/ instructor DiPalma
CRN J Schedule  3:30 P.M. - 6:25 P.M.               T.  Instructor
22199 ENGL
366
Epiphany & Empathy in the Contemporary novel
Belacchi
22200 ENSC 306 Dynamics (ET) Mewis
22294 RELI 390 Dietrich Bonhoffer: Faith in a World Come of Age Andreini
22202 SOCI 478
Social and Economic Development of Italy  (IS)
Birindelli
22203 VART  322  Fresco  Jochamowitz 
22204 *VART  250  Linograph Printmaking (Does NOT count for VART 350; *Studio access: 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm. In-class time to be decided w/ instructor)  DiPalma 
CRN K Schedule  3:30 P.M. - 6:25 P.M.               W.  Instructor
22205 ENGL  305  Writing Traveler  Magarian 
22206 MKTG  310  Principles of Marketing  Evans
22207 POLS  372  Comparative Middle East Politcs  Sayed 
22208 INST  367  Comparative Middle East Politics  Sayed 
22209 VART  101  Drawing I  Jochamowitz 
22210 *VART  332  Sculpture, Sec 2 *Studio access: 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm. In-class time to be decided w/ instructor
DiPalma