Florence Fall 2010

Gonzaga-in-Florence Tentative Course Schedule

Proposed courses as of: May 24, 2010
Web site last updated: July 7, 2010

SYLLABUS
To download a syllabus, click on the course name.
If the syllabus is unavailable, contact the Study Abroad office.

  • All classes meet Monday through Thursday
  • All courses are 3 credits unless otherwise specified
  • BT = Business Track
  • RT = Renaissance Track
  • IS = Italian Studies
  • ECON, HIST, POLS & SOCI will have Interdisciplinary Plenary Sessions
CRN A Schedule8:30 A.M.  - 9:30 A.M.              M.  T.   Th. Instructor
11978BIOL234Evolution & Creationism, Sec. 1 (cross listed w/ RELI 495)Prusch
11979RELI495Religion, Theology and Science, Sec 1 (cross listed w/ BIOL 234)Prusch
11893
BFIN320Principles of Finance, Sec. 1 (BT)Tilford
12266BFIN320Principles of Finance, Sec 2 (BT)Screti
11894
ENGL366Italy the Journey and the Self (IS & RT)Horvath
11895
ITAL
101
Elementary Italian I, Sec.I (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)
Lastrucci
12345ITAL101Elementary Italian I, Sec.7 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)Baldini
11896
PHIL
301
Ethics, Sec.1
McClelland
CRN B Schedule9:35 A.M. - 10.35 A.M.               M.  T.   Th.      Instructor
11897
ITAL
101
Elementary Italian 1, Sec.2 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)
Batterman
12183ITAL101Elementary Italian 1, Sec.5 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT)Russo
11898
ITAL
105
Elementary Italian Conversation I, Sec.1 (Prereq. or Co-requisite ITAL 101)(RT)
Lastrucci
11899
ITAL
301
Advanced Italian I (IS & RT)
TBA
11900
HIST
311
Medieval Europe (RT)
Sabbadini
11901
ITAL366Medieval Europe (RT)Sabbadini
11902
OPER 340 Operations Management (BT) Pazzaglia
11903
PHIL
301
Ethics, Sec.2
McClelland
11904
VART360Museum StudiesVossilla
CRNC Schedule10:40 A.M. - 11:40 A.M.               M.  T.   Th.  Instructor
12181ECON304Economics of Environment ProtectionScreti
12197ENVS320Economics of Environment ProtectionScreti
11905
ENGL250Creative WritingMagarian
11906
ITAL101Elementary Italian 1, Sec.3 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)Batterman
12184ITAL101Elementary Italian 1, Sec.6 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)Baldini
12346ITAL101Elementary Italian 1, Sec.8 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)Russo
11907
ITAL
102
Elementary Italian II (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)Lastrucci
11909MKTG310Principles of Marketing, Sec. 1 (BT)Helgeson
11910
VART
398
Roman Art and Architecture (RT) (counts as A&S Fine Arts requirement)
Carrara
CRN D Schedule 11:45 A.M. - 12:45 P.M.               M.  T.   Th.  Instructor
11911
BIOL
199Renaissance Biology
Prusch
11912
ITAL101Elementary Italian I, Sec.4 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)Lastrucci
12347ITAL101Elementary Italian I, Sec.9 (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)Russo
11914
ITAL
201
Intermediate Italian I (Also meets on Wed.) (IS & RT) (4 credits)TBA
11915
ITAL
350
Italian Civilization & Culture (IS & RT)
Batterman
11916
MKTG
310
Principles of Marketing, Sec.2 (BT)
Helgeson
11917
VART
293
Intro to Florence, Sec.1 (Does not meet on Th. Tours on Wed. Required )(RT)
Carrara
CRNE Schedule 2:15 P.M. - 3:15 P.M.               M.  T.   Th.  Instructor
11919
PHIL
495
Aesthetics, Music and the Brain (Conflicts with "F" schedule)McClelland
11921
VART293Intro to Florence, Sec.2 (Does not meet on Th. Tours on Wed. Required )(RT)
(Conflicts with "F" schedule)
Carrara
CRNF Schedule 2:00 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.               M. W.Instructor
11952
BIOL
234
Evolution & Creationism, Sec 2 (cross listed w/ RELI 495)(Conflicts with 'E' schedule)Prusch
11949
RELI
495
Religion, Theology and Science, Sec 2 (cross listed w/ BIOL 234)(Conflicts with 'E' schedule)Prusch
11923
MGMT350Management & Organisatization (Conflicts with 'E' schedule)Helgeson
11924
ENGL202
Studies in Fiction (Conflicts with 'E' schedule)Horvath
11926
INST380Church & State: Making of Italy (IS) (Conflicts with 'E' schedule)Fischer
11927
HIST
324
Church & State: Making of Italy (IS) (Conflicts with 'E' schedule)Fischer
11918HIST330The HolocaustBaranova
11930
PSYC375Cross-Cultural Psychology
Passeri
CRNG Schedule 3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.               M. Instructor
11931
ECON
311
The Global Economy
Giuntini
11953
INST343The Global Economy (to be approved)
Giuntini
11932
MUSC
185
19th Century Romanticism: Beethoven - Tchaikovsky
Garriott
11933
POLS
357
Italian Political System (IS)
Gbikpi
11934
RELI220CatholicismAndreini
11935
VART
112
Design
Jochamowitz
11936
*VART331Sculpture I*, Studio access: 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm. In-class time to be decided w/ instructorDiPalma
CRNH Schedule 3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.               T. Instructor
11937
COMM
480
Cross Cultural Communication (IS)
Birindelli
11944
POLS
351
International Relations 
Gbikpi
11938
INST
342
International Relations 
Gbikpi
11940
RELI390Dietrich Bonhoffer: Faith in a World Come of Age
Andreini
11941
VART
322
Fresco
Jochamowitz
12166
VART
101
Drawing, Sec. 1 (Studio access: 2:00 PM - 7:00 PM. Class schedule to be arranged with instructor)DiPalma
CRNI Schedule 3:35 P.M. - 6:30 P.M.              W. Instructor
11939POLS331Modern Political ThoughtGbikpi
11945
SOCI395Sociology of Italian Culture (IS)Birindelli
11946
VART101Drawing IJochamowitz
11947
*VART250Linograph Printmaking - Does not count for VART 350.
*Studio access: 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm. In-class time to be decided w/ instructor
DiPalma
CRN
J Scedule
3:35 P.M. - 5:05 P.M. M. T
Instructor
12167ENGL366Epiphany and Empathy in the Contemporary NovelBelacchi
Please note: This is a tentative course schedule. Courses are subject to change depending on student enrollment and other staffing needs.